Theater Page (Cast Notes)

  • 'Our Town' as of 6October2017
    Dear cast you have been working so hard, and I'm aware of Saturday, 6October2017 being prom night. Please check the site for 6October call times and adjustments. 
     
    30 September2017
    Hello, fellow travellers! Here is our happy meeting with Troy Kotsur (Deanne Bray's husband, "Signing Stage Manager"/"Simon Stimson") following the matinee performance of "OUR TOWN". He was nice enough to visit us after the performance (and during his dinner hour, too!). Special thanks to Jodie Gardner (co-Sign teacher with Ms. Bray), Joanna Peterson (Grace's mom) as chaperone's and Michael Etchert, our sponsor of the Arts with the VCOE who provided the free bus for the excursion!
     
     
     
     
    "Our Town" rehearsal schedule week #6     
     
    WE OPEN IN 10 DAYS!
     
    Monday, 2October2017 - 3:15-5:30, Pavilion if available
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST (no Grace Peterson/Luke Pryor) Act III walk-thru Thursday cast
    4:15: Act III wallk-thru Friday cast - (note: all who are the mourners w/umbrellas are released after
             their exit)
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Tuesday, 3October2017 - 3:15-5:30, Pavilion if available
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST Act II walk-thru Friday cast
    4:30: Act II walk-thru Thursday cast
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Wednesday, 4October2017 - 3:15-5:30 Pavilion if available
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST Act I walk-thru Thursday cast
    4:30: Act I walk-thru Friday cast
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Thursday, 5October2017 - 3:15-5:30 Pavilion if available
    3:15: Jeremy, Natan, Joel, Madeline/Nolyn, Cheyanne, Vincent Emily's World Farewell
    4:00: Cheyanne, Vincent, Natan, Joel RELEASED
    4:00: ADD: Jesse, Jacob (Jeremy remains) ALL George/Emily scenes, beginning w/Act II malt shop: Jeremy
             released.
     
    Friday, 6October2017 - OFF!   the LAST DAY OFF - ENJOY!!
     
    Saturday, 7October2017 - 10:00-4:30  Pavilion if available
    NEW! Cast please note: I'm aware that this is our day for prom night, but we must get through play twice in fairness to both casts. THEREFORE, let's say this: at the afternoon portion of rehearsal, the Thursday cast is doing the final walk-through before Hell Week. In that afternoon go-through, when the wedding scene ends 'Act II', only the cast of Act III will remain and the entire rest of the cast will have an early dismissal.
     
    10:00: ENTIRE CAST - run thru ACt I, II, III (FRIDAY CAST)
    12:30: lunch
      1:30: ENTIRE CAST - run through Act I, II, III (THURSDAY CAST)
      4:00: notes, clean n' fix
      4:30: WRAP
     
    Sunday, 8October2017 - 5:30-9:30
     
    BEGINNING OF HELL WEEK - cast please arrive at call time having had dinner! You are welcome to bring a small snack in a bag - but EAT DINNER BEFORE ARRIVING at the 5:30 call. ALSO, please note: over the next 4 dress rehearsals (Sun/Mon/Tues/Weds), Grace Peterson and Luke Skywalker (whoops!) Luke PRYOR will be released after the 1rst Act of each night.
    5:30: ENTIRE CAST - notes
    5:45: into wardrobe, mics, check props
    6:00: FRIDAY CAST 1rst DRESS REHEARSAL Act I
    6:45 (approx) Intermission (Grace, Luke released)
    7:00: Act II FRIDAY CAST
    8:00: (approx) Intermission
    8:15: Act III FRIDAY CAST
    9:30: WRAP
     
    Monday, 9October2017 - 5:30-9:30  arrive having had dinner
    5:30: ENTIRE CAST - notes
    5:45: into wardrobe, mics, check props
    6:00: THURSDAY CAST 1rst DRESS REHEARSAL Act I
    6:45: (approx) Intermssion (Grace, Luke released)
    7:00: Act II THURSDAY CAST
    8:00: (approx) Intermission
    8:15: Act III THURSDAY CAST
    9:30: WRAP
     
    Tuesday, 10October2017 - 5:30-9:30  arrive having had dinner
    5:30: ENTIRE CAST - notes
    5:45: into wardrobe, mics, check props
    6:00: FRIDAY CAST FINAL DRESS REHEARSAL Act I
    6:45: (approx) Intermission (Grace, Luke released)
    7:00: Act II FRIDAY CAST
    8:00: (approx) Intermission
    8:15: Act III FRIDAY CAST
    9:30: WRAP
     
    Wednesday, 11October2017 - 5:30-9:30 arrive having had dinner
    5:30: ENTIRE CAST - notes
    5:45: into wardrobe, mics, check props
    6:00: THURSDAY CAST FINAL DRESS REHEARSAL Act I
    6:45: (approx) Intermission, (Grace, Luke released)
    7:00: Act II THURSDAY CAST
    8:00: (approx) Intermission
    8:15: Act III THURSDAY CAST
    9:00: notes, DISTRIBUTION of "Our Town" Tshirts
    9:30: WRAP
     
    Thursday, 12October2017 - 4:00-10:00 OPENING NIGHT! (Thurs. cast)
    WEAR YOUR T-SHIRTS TO SCHOOL! Also!: Be aware! SHORT SCHOOL DAY! We're out at noon!
    4:00: ENTIRE CAST (prepare for early call time!) Notes, staging of the Thursday cast Curtain Call.
    4:45: dinner
    5:30: Circle, into wardrobe
    6:15: mic checks
    6:40: house is open
    7:00: Curtain, OPENING NIGHT PERFORMANCE! (THURSDAY CAST)   Break a leg!
    9:30-10:00 WRAP
     
    Friday, 13October2017 - 4:00-10:00 OPENING NIGHT! (Friday cast)
    WEAR YOUR T-SHIRTS TO SCHOOL! Short school day!! Out at noon again!
    4:00: ENTIRE CAST Notes, staging of the Friday cast Curtain Call.
    4:45: dinner
    5:30: Circle, into wardrobe
    6:15: mic checks
    6:40: house is open
    7:00: Curtain, OPENING NIGHT PERFORMANCE! (FRIDAY CAST) Break a leg!
    9:30-10:00 WRAP
     
    Saturday 14October2017 - 12:00noon-10:00 (2 performances)
    12:00: notes
    12:30: snacks on buffet table
    12:30: Circle, into wardrobe
      1:15:  mic checks
      2:00:  Curtain, 2nd performance FRIDAY CAST!
      4:30: (approx. wrap) DINNER BREAK
      5:30: Circle, into wardrobe
      6:15: mic checks
      7:00: Curtain CLOSING NIGHT PERFORMANCE (Thursday cast)
      9:30-10:00 WRAP
     
    Sunday, 15October2017 - Strike / TShirt Ceremony
    11:00: ENTIRE CAST - strike David Himes, Grace Peterson, and Luke Pryor are gratefully excused!!
    Wrap: approx. 1:00-1:30 at discretion of Mr. Peters and Mr. Hunt
     
                                                            (whew!)
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    "Our Town" rehearsal schedule Week #5
     
    Sept., 25Sept.-1Oct. 2017
     
    Field Trip Passengers to Deaf-West's Production of "OUR TOWN", Saturday, 30September2017
    1. Chloe Schraeder     6. Atlee Phillips       11. Camryn Counsil     17. Ariel Davydov   22. Meghan Cleary     27.Lauren Leonardi(DB)
    2. Paris Logsdon         7. Eddie Park          12. Sammy Woodson  18. Nolyn Ducich    23. Jesse Sweeterman 28.Jake Acesta (DB)
    3. David Himes           8. Jacob Melton      13. Justin Ferrante      19. Ian Mortazavi   24. Evan Schneider      29.Jodie Gardner (DB)
    4. Grace Peterson       9. Mr. Hunt            14.  Natan Averbukh    20. Madison Kirby  25. Connor Blackwell    30.
    5. Joanna Peterson    10. Ethan Grinberg  15.  Jeremy Orriss        21. Joel Fischer     26. Cambria Larks (DB) 31.                               
     
    Monday, 25September2017 - 3:15-5:30 Choir room
    CAST OFF BOOK!3:15: ENTIRE CAST(s) (both Thurs./Fri.) Act III finish blocking/walk-thru twice. (Fri.. cast first)
    4:10: Thurs. cast walk-thru
    5:15: ALL RELEASED, keep Jeremy Orriss
    5:15: Stage Manager Act III opening monologue blocking.
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Tuesday, 26September2017 - 3:15-5:30 Choir room
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST(s) (Thurs/Fri.) Act II walk-thru twice. (Fri. cast first)
    4:15: Thursday cast walk-thru
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Wednesday, 27September2017 - 3:15-5:30 Choir room
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST(s) (Act I walk-thru twice (Thurs. cast first)
    4:15: Fri. cast walk-thru
    5:15: WRAP
     
    Thursday, 28September2017 - 3:15-5:30 Choir room
    3:15: Jesse/Madeline, Jacob/Nolyn ONLY (all scenes)
    3:45: ADD Jeremy (Act II soda shop scene)
    4:45: ADD Cheyanne (Emily/Mrs. Webb, Act III scenes)
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Friday, 29September2017 - OFF!
     
    Saturday, 30September2017 - Field Trip, Pasadena Playhouse, Deaf West Theatre presents "OUR TOWN"
    (travel details will be given at rehearsal and updated on this site)
     
    Sunday,1October2017 - OFF!
     
     
     

    "OUR TOWN" CAST  (updated 22September2017)

    1. Stage Manager: JEREMY ORRISS
    2. Dr. Frank Gibbs; EVAN SCHNEIDER
    3. Joe Crowell: ETHAN GRINBERG Thurs./Sat. 4. EDDIE PARK Fri./Sat.mat
    4. Howie Newsome: JOEL FISCHER
    5.   Mrs. Julia Gibbs: MEGHAN CLEARY
    6. Mrs. Myrtle Webb: CHEYANNE TAYLOR
    7. George Gibbs: JESSE SWEETERMAN, Thurs./Sat., JACOB MELTON, Fri./Sat.mat
    8. Rebecca Gibbs GRACE PETERSON
    9. Wally Gibbs: LUKE PRYOR
    10. Emily Webb: MADELINE SINGLEY, Thurs./Sat.mat. NOLYN DUCICH, Fri./Sat.mat.

          Wellesley College Girls: . ARIEL DAVYDOV, CHLOE SCHRAEDER,. SOFIA BRAID,

              SAVANNAH HAWKINS

    1. Mr. Charles Webb: VINCENT SHNAIDER
    2. Woman in Balcony: ISABELLA ROJAS/Thurs., CAMRYN COUNSIL/Fri., MADISON

               KIRBY/Sat.mat/KAYLA MAHONEY Sat.

    1. Man in the Auditorium: EDDIE PARK, Thurs., IAN MORTAZAVI, Fri., CONNOR

              BLACKWELL, Sat.mat., ETHAN GRINBERG, Sat.

    1. Lady in the Box:  PARIS LOGSDON/Thurs, ATLEE PHILLIPS/Fri. KAYLA MAHONEY,

              Sat.mat, ISABELLA ROJAS, Sat.

    1. Simon Stimson: DAVID HIMES
    2. Mrs. Soames: SARAH GLASSMAN Thurs./Sat. SAMMY WOODSON, Fri./Sat.mat.
    3. Constable Warren: NATAN AVERBUKH
    4. Si Crowell: CONNOR BLACKWELL
    5. Baseball Player Isaiah: IAN MORTAZAVI
    6. Baseball Player Ethan: EDDIE PARK
    7. Baseball Player Clarence: CONNOR BLACKWELL
    8. Baseball Player Ebenezer: ETHAN GRINBERG
    9. Sam Craig: JUSTIN FERRANTE
    10. Joe Stoddard: JOEL FISCHER
    11. Serena Haskill: SAVANNAH HAWKINS
    12. Ashley Primrose: ATLEE PHILLIPS
    13. Chelsea Connor: CAMRYN COUNSIL
    14. Mercy Kerns: MADISON KIRBY
    15. Penelope Lawrence: PARIS LOGSDON
    16. Katherine Miller: KAYLA MAHONEY

     

    GROVER'S CORNER'S CHOIR: (20 MEMBERS) Chloe Schraeder, Kayla Mahoney, Sofia Braid, Paris Logsdon, Camryn Counsil, Savannah Hawkins,

    Sammy Woodson, Sarah Glassman, Justin Ferrante, Joel Fischer, Jesse Sweeterman/Jacob Melton, Atlee Phillips, Connor Blackwell, Isabella Rojas,

    Madeline Singley/Nolyn Ducich, Ethan Grinberg, Ariel Davydov, Eddie Park, Ian Mortazavi, Madison Kirby

     

     
     
    Monday, 18September2017 - 3:15-5:30 Choir room - Act III staging
    3:15: Act III pgs. 85-92: Jeremy Orriss, Joel, Justin, ONLY
    3:45: ADD: Dead People: (David, Meghan, Jacob (Thurs./Sat.), Jesse (Fri./Sat.mat,) Sarah (Thurs./Sat.), Sammy (Fri./Sat.mat), Nolyn (Thurs./Sat.),
             Madeline (Fri./Sat.mat.) Luke Pryor pgs. 93-112.
    4:15: ADD: Natan Averbukh, (Joel already called), ENTIRE REST OF THE CAST ACT III through as far as possible to end of the play.
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Tuesday, 19September2017 - 3:15-5:30, Choir room Act III review twice
    3:15: ACT III (Fri.Cast) continue staging
    4:15: ACT III (Thursday Cast) Madeline/Jesse switch to dead people w/Jacob and Nolyn.
    5:00: ALL RELEASED BUT MADELINE  AND NOLYN
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Wednesday, 20September2017 - 3:15-5:30 Choir Room Act I
    3:15: ACT I walk-thru Friday cast (Grace Peterson, if available)
    4:30: ACT I walk-thru Thursday cast (Grace Peterson if available)
    5:30WRAP
     
    Thursday, 21September2017 - Holiday - OFF!
     
    Friday, 22September2017 - OFF!
     
    Saturday, 23September2017 - special call time: 11:00-1:30
    12:00: Meghan Cleary, Evan Schneider - all scenes Act I, Act II
      1:30: WRAP
     
    Sunday, 24September2017 - OFF
     
     
     
           
     
     
     
     
                     "OUR TOWN"  Callbacks   3:15-5:30, Choir Room / 5:40-6:45, Pavilion
     
                    DEAR AUDITIONERS: If you have questions regarding callbacks, please write to me at: ahunt@opusd.org.  ALSO PLEASE NOTE: There are some 9
              additional roles  in "Our Town" that will be cast from these auditions tomorrow - all speaking parts: "Howie Newsome","Professor Willard",
             "Woman in the Balcony"  "Man in the Auditiorium", "Lady in the Box", "Constable Warren", "Si Crowell", "Sam Craig", "Joe Stoddard"
             
     
    3:15: DR. GIBBS, MR. WEBB, STAGE MANAGER: 
             Jeremy Orriss, Utsav Anantbhat, Andrew WellsNatan Averbukh, Justin Ferrante, Vincent Schnaider, Joel Fischer, Evan Schneider
             (ALL RELEASED - KEEP JOEL F.)
        
    4:00:  GEORGE GIBBS:
             Joel Fischer, Jacob Melton, Jesse Sweeterman (availability?)
               (ALL RELEASED)
     
    4:30:  EMILY WEBB:
              Cheyanne Taylor, Nolyn Ducich, Madeline Singley, Navya Hari, Ariel Davydov, Kayla Mahoney, Sabrina Briggs
               (ALL RELEASED)
     
    5:15:  MRS. GIBBS, MRS. WEBB
              Atlee Phillips, Meghan Cleary, Sammy Woodson, Chloe Schraeder, Paris Lagsdon, Sophia Braid, Sarah Glassman, Isabella Rojas
     
    5:30:  MOVE TO PAVILION (continue Mrs. Gibbs/Mrs. Webb scene)
     
    6:00:  complete Mrs. Gibbs/Mrs. Webb scene - ALL RELEASED keep Atlee Phillips, Isabella Rojas
     
    6:15:  MRS. SOAMES Savannah Hawkins, Isabella Rojas, Madison Kirby, Camryn Counsil, Atlee Phillips
     
    6:30: BASEBALL PLAYERS, + Joe Crowell: Ian Mortazavi, Connor Blackwell, Eddie Park  
     
    6:45: ALL RELEASED        THAT'S A WRAP !!!     Thank you all!!
                                                                                    Mr. Hunt
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    1.  FALL SHOW: , Thornton Wilder's "OUR TOWN",  (12-14 October2017)
         "OUR TOWN", the beloved American masterpiece, opened on Broadway in 1938. Story is of a small town in New Hampshire set in
           the early 1900s.
          Cast is a collection of all ages, (moms and dads, colorful townspeople, elderly citizens, teenagers and small children)
                                 ALL ROLES OPEN    -    (anticipating female roles to be double cast)
          Auditions: Monday, 21August, 3:15-5:30,
                            Tuesday, 22August, 3:15-5:30
                             Callbacks: Wednesday, 23August - (by appointment only)
                             Performances: Thursday, 12October2017, Friday, 13October2017, Saturday, 14October2017 (2) 
     
                             Cast of Characters
                              1.  Stage Manager  (30s-60s a lead acting role)
                              2.  Dr. Gibbs (40s-50s, lead, kindly country doctor )
                              3.   Joe Crowell (20s-40s)
                              4.  Howie Newsome (40s-50s)
                              5.  Mrs. Gibbs (lead, 40s)
                              6.  Mrs. Webb (lead, 40s) 
                              7.  George Gibbs (lead, 16-18yrs)
                              8.  Rebecca Gibbs  (10-11yrs) 
                              9.  Wally Webb      (9-10 yrs.)
                             10.  Emily Webb     (lead, 16-18yrs)
                             11.  Professor Willard (50s-70s)
                             12.  Mr. Webb (lead, 40s-50s)
                             13.  Woman in the Balcony  (20s-80s)
                             14.  Man in the Auditorium (20s-60s)
                             15.  Lady in the Box (20s-80s)
                             16.  Simon Stimson (40s-50s)
                             17.  Mrs. Soames  (50s-70s) 
                             18.  Constable Warren (30s-50s)
                             19.  Si Crowell  (30s-50s)
                             20.  Baseball Player    (15-18)
                             21.  Baseball Player    (15-18)  (these 3 ballplayers are friends of George Gibbs)
                             22.  Baseball Player    (15-18)
                             23.  Sam Craig  (40s-50s)
                             24.  Joe Stoddard (60s-70s)
                             25.; some additional townspeople, variety of ages, speaking parts: 16 additional women/girls, 5 additional men/boys
                                                                               TOTAL CAST:  22 MEN, 23 WOMEN
     

     

                         2. SPRING MUSICAL: Disney's "BEAUTY and the BEAST" (8March-10March) 
                                  Auditions: Tuesday, 16January2018, Wednesday, 17January2017,
                                  Callbacks: (by appointment only) Thursday 18Janaury2017
                                                    Cast breakdown to be posted shortly 
     
     
                            SPOTLIGHT PLAY: YET TO BE DECIDED - (May, 2018).
                                                                             Have a great SUMMER!!!
                                                                                                                    Mr. Hunt
     
     
    "HAIR"  AFTERMATH! As of Monday 27March2017
     (Sunday, 26March2017) We presented a command performance today of three songs from "HAIR" for the people of Oak Park in the Mae Boyer Park  (by Brookside Campus) today! - We were accompanied by Mr. Borquez and our live band musicians! When I received this request from the City Planners (who had seen a performance of "Hair", by the way!) - my first thought was. "Oh, Boy - almost half of our cast is in NY for the Carnegie Hall appearance" - but here is why there is so much for us to be proud of with  our special "TRIBE"!! These 11 cast members volunteered for our good-will appearance - all wearing our "Hair", tie/dye tshirts: Olivia Winck, Samantha Heller, Sophie Edlesohn, Bijan Behzadi, Jacob Melton, Justin Ferrante, Juliette Gaffari, Savanna Gann, Nolyn Ducich, Savannah Hawkins, Sophia Roger. Now, how did it go?   WELL!  -  -   -  
    1. Never mind that Olivia Winck was sick with a stuffy nose and sore throat
    2. Never mind that Samantha Heller stepped in next to Olivia as the co-singer of "Aquarius" and had never sung it before
    3. Never mind that Samantha Heller stepped in standing back-to-back with Olivia and sang "What a Piece of Work is Man" (memorizing
        the harmony and the entire song lyric with is 100% Shakespeare
    4.  Never mind that today Jacob Melton performed alongside the cast in "Aquarius" despite the fact that he never performed or rehearsed
         the number before (Jake's character 'Woof' is offstage and enters right after "Aquarius" in the actual show).
    5. Never mind that the stage platform was so tiny that only Olivia and Samantha could stand on it while the rest of the Tribe
        had to make do,  w/sitting  on the grass immediately up against the front of the small stage the songs and dances in front of the two
        singers on the lawn itself right up against the stage!
                       T-H-E   S-H-O-W   W-E-N-T  O-N      Very proud of you, Tribe of OPHS!!!
                                                                                                                                                Mr, Hunt
    p.s. the video of this live performance today will be included in your production DVD shot by Richard Andert!
     
    Dear Tribe of "HAIR" - what a beautiful closing Saturday, both matinee and evening! Samantha and Megan you wrapped up our Saturday double-header with powerful performances as 'Sheila'!! Here is a letter to us from Mr. Amerikaner:
    21March2017
    Congratulations to Heidi, Zak, Allan and 'Officer' Russ for another smash production of "Hair".
    The actors and crew were fabulous and the band played on. 
    The enlarged stage and trapdoor was a treat!
    As my wife said, " Wow, Mr. Hunt really gets every student on that stage...."
    And the bathrobes really came in handy.  :)
    Well done.   Mr. Amerikaner
     
    The Cast of "HAIR" has been invited to recreate our opening number of "Aquarius" this Sunday, 26March2017, in the park - please watch this space for further updates - Samantha Heller - Emma Wachsmith will be in NY with the Choir and Ms. Cissell - would you like to be the other part of the opening duet for "Aquarius"?? You may already be there with the band on Sunday! Will contact you tomorrow
                                                                                Mr. Hunt.
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     As of Sunday, 12March2017: Hello, dear "HAIR" cast! We open in 4 days! Reminder that we are on Daylight Saving's time and our 5:30 call time sneaks up a little sooner today! Also remember to be coming to us HAVING HAD DINNER!! See you all tonight!!
     
     
    Monday,  6March2017 3:15-5:30, Choir room/later Pavilion w/Mr. Hunt
    3:15:  Choir room: ENTIRE CAST- clean n' fix remaining blocking various Act I /Act II w/ Mr. Hunt
    3:15:  Those in the cast who are participating in the tie-dye venture will work separately with Jenna - thank you!  Scenes of interest to
               rework pgs: 49-52 ("This is how it is..." up to "Frank Mills") , pgs: 29-35 ("Berger! Woof! Berger!" into "Elevator Going Down")
               pgs.22  ("Hello, there!" into "I Got Life)  - for this need Bijan if available from tie-dyeing
               Cast possibly moves to Pavilion for merging with onstage band and Mr. Borquez for first time. Otherwise, we remain in choir
               room till wrap.
    5:30: WRAP 
                  
    Tuesday, 7March2017 - we open in 9 days! 3:15-5:30 - Pavilion w/Mr. Hunt
    3:15:   PROP TABLE SET UP IN PAVILION
    3:15:   Short call:  ENTIRE CAST: "Time Tunnel" walk-thru w/props-into "Aquarius", "Elevator Going Down" - released!
    3:45:   ALL RELEASED. Tech rehearsal, Mr. Hunt, Mr. Peters and crew.
     
    Wednesday, 8March2017 - we open in 8 days! 3:15-5:30 - Pavilion w/Mr. Hunt, Ms. Cissell, Mr. Borquez and Band
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST - complete staged music go-through Act I and Act II
    5:30: Wrap
     
    Thursday, 9March2017 - we open in 7 days! SCHOOL 1/2 DAY! NOTE CALL TIME: 1:15-3:30 - Pavilion w/Mr. Hunt
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST - Act I + Act II RUN-THRU w/props - Thursday cast
     
    Friday, 10March2017 - we open in 6 days! - OFF!
     
    Saturday, 11March2017 - we open in 5 days! 10:00-4:30
    10:00: ENTIRE CAST - Act I RUN-THRU w/props - Friday cast
    10:00: Act I (run-through)
    12:30: lunch - Samantha Heller RELEASED
      1:30: Act II (run-through) - Act II RUN-THRU w/props - Thurs cast
      3:00: break
      3:15: Notes and re-work at Mr. Hunt's discretion
      4:30:  WRAP
     
    Sunday, 12March2017 - we open in 4 days! 5:30-9:30 (probably earlier finish)
    CAST ARRIVE HAVING HAD DINNER! 
    5:30: ENTIRE CAST  - notes w/Mr. Hunt, Ms. Cissell, Mr. Borquesz
     6:00: into wardrobe/mic check
     7:00: ACT I: Dress rehearsal - FRIDAY CAST
     7:30: break
     7:45: ACT II: Dress rehearsal - FRIDAY CAST
     8:45: WRAP (9:30-if necessary)
     
    Monday, 13March2017 - we open in 3 days! 5:30-9:30
    CAST ARRIVES HAVING HAD DINNER!
    5:30: ENTIRE CAST - notes w/Mr. Hunt, Ms. Cissell, Mr. Borquez
    6:00: into wardrobe/wigs/mic check
    7:00: ACT I: FIRST Dress rehearsal - THURSDAY CAST
    8:00: break
    8:15: ACT II: FIRST Dress rehearsal - THURSDAY CAST
    WRAP:  9:00ish (9:30-if necessary)
     
    Tuesday, 14March2017 - we open in 2 days! 5:30-9:30
    CAST ARRIVES HAVING HAD DINNER!
    5:30: ENTIRE CAST - notes w/Mr. Hunt, Ms. Cissell, Mr. Borquez
    6:00: into wardrobe/wigs/mic check
    7:00: ACT I: FINAL Dress rehearsal - FRIDAY CAST
    8:00: break
    8:15: ACT II: FIRST Dress rehearsal - FRIDAY CAST
    WRAP:  9:00ish (9:30-if necessary)
     Wednesday, 15March2017 - we open in 1 day! 5:30-9:30
    CAST ARRIVES HAVING HAD DINNER!
    5:30: ENTIRE CAST - notes w/Mr. Hunt, Ms. Cissell, Mr. Borquez
    6:00: into wardrobe/wigs/mic check
    7:00: ACT I: FINAL Dress rehearsal - THURSDAY CAST
    8:00: break
    8:15: ACT II: FINAL Dress rehearsal - THURSDAY CAST
                                 T-SHIRTS DISTRIBUTED!!                                                     
    WRAP:  9:00ish (9:30-if necessary) 
    Thursday, 16March2017 - we open today! - 4:00-10:00
    WEAR YOUR T-SHIRT!
    4:00: notes, stage Thursday Cast curtain call 
    5:00: dinner is served
    6:00: into wardrobe+wigs/mic check
    6:30: 1/2 hour called - the HOUSE is open
    6:45: 15 minutes called
    7:00: PLACES! THURSDAY CAST OPENING NIGHT PERFORMANCE.
                                  BREAK A LEG!! 
                        
     
    Friday, 17March2017 - 2nd opening day! - 4:00-10:00
    WEAR YOUR T-SHIRT!
    4:00: notes, stage Friday Cast curtain call 
    5:00: dinner is served
    6:00: into wardrobe + wigs/mic check
    6:30: 1/2 hour called - the HOUSE is open
    6:45: 15 minutes called
    7:00: PLACES! FRIDAY CAST OPENING NIGHT PERFORMANCE.
                                  BREAK A LEG!! 
     
     Saturday,  18March2017 - 2 performances! 12:00pm-10:00pm
    12:00: notes
    12:30: into wardrobe+wigs/mic check
      1:30: 1/2 hour called - the HOUSE is open
      1:45: 15 minutes called
      2:00: PLACES called - MATINEE PERFORMANCE - FRIDAY CAST
                                   BREAK A LEG!
      4:30:  Dinner break - out of wardrobe, please! 
      5:30:  into wardrobe+hair/mic check
      6:30: 1/2 hour is called - the HOUSE IS OPEN
      6:45: 15 minutes called
      7:00: PLACES called!  CLOSING NIGHT PERFORMANCE - THURSDAY CAST
                                                  BREAK A LEG!
    10:00" That's a WRAP!! 
     
    Sunday, 19March2017 - SET STRIKE and CLEAN-UP 
    11:00: ENTIRE CAST - crew and cast clean up and restore order 
                T-SHIRT CEREMONY - Mr. Hunt's classroom - "HAIR" joins the immortals!
     
    1:00-1:30:  THAT'S A WRAP!!!! 
                                                                   WHEW! 
       
     
     
     
                        
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

     

     
    CAST NOTE: On returning, Tuesday, 21February2017 - CAST OFF BOOK and ALL DIALOGUE AND LYRICS MEMORIZED!!
    Monday, 20February2017 - OFF! Happy President's Day!
     
    Tuesday, 21February2017 - Choir Room, Mr. Hunt, Ms. Cissell's only day with us this week!
     Please check in during this week to see additional roles assigned., posted here!
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST -  w/Ms. Cissell -  no Savannah Hawkins. Complete staging: "Elevator Going Down" Tribe + 3 Principals, Ms. Cissell on piano. Then MUSIC BRUSH / various numbers w/Ms. Cissell - cast be prepared to be called into wardrobe with Jenna Friedman today - bring homework - some cast members released early today - depending on rehearsal needs.
    5:30: WRAP
    Wednesday, 22February2017 - LOCATION to be DETERMINED. w/Mr. Hunt (Choir room unavailable)
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST:  Act II staging: "Be-In" (Hare Krishna), "Manchester England 3", "Three Five Zero, Zero", "What a Piece of Work is Man", "How Dare They Try", "Good Morning, Starshine", "Ain't Got No" (reprise), "The Flesh Failures", "Eyes Look Your Last", "Let the Sunshine"
    5:30: WRAP
    Thursday, 23February2017 - LOCATION TO BE DETERMINED w/Mr. Hunt
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST - no Savannah Hawkins - Staging of all Act II w/ dialogue.
             Please check in during this week to see additional roles assigned.
    5:30: WRAP
    Friday, 24February2017 - OFF!
    Saturday, 25February2017 - LOCATION TO BE DETERMINED w/Mr. Hunt
    10:00: ENTIRE CAST - Act II resume staging, musical numbers
    12:30: lunch
    1:30:  Act II WALK-THRU (Thursday Cast)
    2:45:  break
    3:00: ACT II WALK-THRU (Friday Cast)
    4:30: WRAP
    Sunday, 26February2017 - OFF!
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
      ADDITIONAL CASTING:
    Act I:  (pg. 12)"MANCHESTER, ENGLAND" 8 featured special dancers:
               1. Lauren Friedman, 2. Morgan Irwin, 3. Nolyn Ducich,  4. Jenna Friedman, 5. Brynna Barton, 6. Cheyanne Taylor,
               7. Juliette Ghaffari, Navya Hari
    Act II: (pg.70) INDIAN CHIEF: Utsav Anantbhat, (Indian TONTO #1) Emily Audras (Indian SITTING BULL #2): Sarah Glassman,    
                (Indian CRAZY HORSE #3): Britnay Haddox, (Indian LITTLE BEAVER #4): Gabriela Palotti Da Silva, High Priestess #1: Savanna Gann, High Priestess, #2: Nolyn Ducich, High Priestess, #3: Riley Counsel (note: these parts are listed in script as "Monk #1, Monk #2", and Monk #3)
     

     
    "Hair" CASTING 
    1. CLAUDE: Parker Green
    2. BERGER: Jeremy Orriss
    3. WOOF: Jacob Melton 
    4. .HUD: Will Burgos
    5. MARGARET MEAD: Evan Schneider
    6. HUBERT: Colin McCarty
    7. SHEILA: Megan Shoaf (Thurs./Sat.), 8. Savannah Heller (Fri./Sat.mat)
    9. JENNY: "FRANK MILLS":  Julia Rale (Thurs./Sat.), 10. Savannah Owens (Fri./Sat.mat)
    10. BONNIE "AQUARIUS": Olivia Winck
    11. RONNIE "AQUARIUS": Emma Wachsmith
    12. "AQUARIUS": , 13. Sarah Glassman, 14. Sophia Roger, 15. Lauren Friedman, 16. Katie Dingle,
    18. "AQUARIUS": Gabriela Palotti Da Silva, 19. Nolyn Ducich, 20. Riley Counsil, 21. Savannah Gann, 22. Sophie
            Edelsohn
    23.  LEAD SINGER "AIR": Julia Parry (Thurs.,Sat.), 24. LEAD SINGER "AIR": Grace Orriss (Fri./Sat.mat) 25. "AIR" duet: Juliette Ghaffari, (All Shows) (Grace Orriss (Thurs.,Sat)., Julia Parry (Fri./Sat.mat)
    26. "I BELIEVE" SIXTET: Cheyanne Taylor, 27. Jenna Friedman, 28. Savannah Hawkins, 29. Emily Audras,
    30.   Navya Hari, 31.Meghan Cleary,  "WHAT A PIECE OF WORK IS MAN" Duet: Olivia Winck, Emma Wachsmith
    32. Morgan Irwin, 33.Chloe Schraeder 34. Cassidy Cohen 35. Melanie Katz 36. Savannah Hawkins 37. Joel Fischer 38. Jonathan Tu, 39 Jackson Gann 40 Alex Labrecque 41. Justin Ferrante, 42. Gil Yousam, 43. Austin Gilbert 44. Bijan Behzadi 45. Amit Maish 46. Utsav Anantbhat 47. Sammy Woodson 48. Britnay Haddox 49. Brynna Barton 
                                                                                                       
     
    Claude: Parker Green

    Berger: Jeremy Orriss

    Woof: Jacob Melton

    Hud: William Burgos

    Margaret Mead: Evan Schneider

    Hubert: Colin McCarty

    Sheila: Megan Shoaf (THURS/SAT EVE)

             Samantha Heller (FRI/SAT MAT)

    Jenny “Frank Mills”: Julia Rale (THURS/SAT EVE)

             Savannah Owens (FRI/SAT MAT)

    Ronnie “Aquarius”: Olivia Winck

    Bonnie “Aquarius”: Emma Wachsmith

    “Aquarius” Group A (ALL SHOWS):

            Sarah Glassman

                              Sophia Roger

                              Lauren Friedman

                              Katie Dingle

                              Sara Saffarnia

                              Jenny Gilmore

    “Aquarius” Group B (ALL SHOWS):

           Gabriela Paiotti Da SIlva

                              Nolyn Ducich

                              Riley Council

                              Savannah Gann

                              Sophie Edelsohn

    Jeanie: Julia Parry (THURS/SAT EVE)

             Grace Orriss (FRI/SAT MAT)

    Crissy: Grace Orriss (THURS/SAT EVE)

             Julia Parry (FRI/SAT MAT)

    Dionne: Juliette Ghaffari

    “I Believe” Sixtet: Cheyanne Taylor

               Jenna Friedman

               Savannah Hawkins

                        Emily Audras

                        Navya Hari

                        Megan Cleary

    “Piece of Work” Duet: Emma Wachsmith

                               Olivia Winck



    The Tribe (Specifics TBA):

    Morgan Irwin, Chloe Schraeder, Cassidy Cohen, Melanie Katz, Jenna Friedman, Savannah Hawkins, Joel Fischer, Emmon Amid, Jonathan Tu, Jackson Gann, Alex Labrecque, Justin Ferrante, Gil Yousem, Austin Gilbert, Bijan Behzadi, Amit Maish, Utsav Anantbhat, Sammy Woodson, Britnay Haddox, Samantha Heller, Brynna Barton.

     

     

     
    "Hair" CASTING 
    1. CLAUDE: Parker Green
    2. BERGER: Jeremy Orriss
    3. WOOF: Jacob Melton 
    4. .HUD: Will Burgos
    5. MARGARET MEAD: Evan Schneider
    6. HUBERT: Colin McCarty
    7. SHEILA: Megan Shoaf (Thurs./Sat.), 8. Savannah Heller (Fri./Sat.mat)
    9. JENNY: "FRANK MILLS":  Julia Rale (Thurs./Sat.), 10. Savannah Owens (Fri./Sat.mat)
    10.. BONNIE "AQUARIUS": Olivia Winck
    11. RONNIE "AQUARIUS": Emma Wachsmith
    12. "AQUARIUS": Jenny Gilmore, 13. Sarah Glassman, 14. Sophia Roger, 15. Lauren Friedman, 16. Katie Dingle, 17.Sara Saffarnia
    18. "AQUARIUS": Gabriela Palotti Da Silva, 19. Nolyn Ducich, 20. Riley Counsil, 21. Savannah Gann, 22. Sophie
            Edelsohn
    23.  LEAD SINGER "AIR": Julia Parry (Thurs.,Sat.), 24. LEAD SINGER "AIR": Grace Orriss (Fri./Sat.mat) 25. "AIR" duet: Juliette Ghaffari, (All Shows) (Grace Orriss (Thurs.,Sat)., Julia Parry (Fri./Sat.mat)
    26. "I BELIEVE" SIXTET: Cheyanne Taylor, 27. Jenna Friedman, 28. Savannah Hawkins, 29. Emily Audras,
    30.   Navya Hari, 31.Meghan Cleary,  "WHAT A PIECE OF WORK IS MAN" Duet: Olivia Winck, Emma Wachsmith
    32. Morgan Irwin, 33.Chloe Schraeder 34. Cassidy Cohen 35. Melanie Katz 36. Savannah Hawkins 37. Joel Fischer 38. Emmon Amid 39. Jonathan Tu, 40. Jackson Gann 41. Alex Labrecque 42. Justin Ferrante, 43. Gil Yousam,
    44. Austin Gilbert 45. Bijan Behzadi 46. Amit Maish 47. Utsav Anantbhat 48. Sammy Woodson 49. Britnay Haddox
    50. Brynna Barton 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Thursday, 12January2017 -
    3:30: boys w/Mr. Hunt and Ms. Cissell 
    Utsav Anantbhat, Parker Green, Jacob Melton, Jeremy Orriss, Evan Schneider only, please.
    4:00: all remaining boys who auditioned. 
    5:00: ALL BOYS RELEASED
    5:00: GIRLS CALLED: Juliette Ghaffari, Samantha Heller, Grace Orriss, Savanah Owens, Julia Parry, Olivia Winck, Megan Shoaf, Cheyanne Taylor, Emma Wachsmith: ("I Believe in Love", "Aquarius"), Katie Dingle, Nolyn Ducich, Sophia Roger, Savanna Owens, Megan Shoaf, Julia Rale, Cheyanne Taylor, Sara Saffarnia: "Frank Mills", "Air"
    WRAP: 6:30-7:00 approx.
     
     
     
     
    Mr. Hunt here, - welcome back and Happy 2017! Auditions for our upcoming production of "HAIR" the first this year, followed by the 'Spotlight' play before school is out. Please watch this space for casting updates and scheduling, etc. First: CASTING of "Hair": 
    "Hair" is in an unusual structure, quite unique in theatre, actually - there's no other play or musical like it in terms of format and order.  
    The entire action of the play takes place in and around New York's Central Park, where all the Flower People hang out and live. 
    CASTING: We are looking for a cast of some 40-50 evenly split boys and girls. Not many high schools undertake this show!
    TYPES:  fun-loving, free-wheeling and spirited. ALL ARE NEEDED - beautiful, handsome, nerdy, character, - all ethnicities, many of the cast play multiple roles - needed and some characters - some require stronger singing and others need character, comic delivery.  
    TIME:  1968 and all America is growing out their hair - the youth were nicknamed "Flower People" because of their gentleness.
    SINGING: Practically everyone in "Hair" sings - but the requirement varies: tenor, baritone, soprano, mezzo-sopran, alto, bass.
    There is virtually no dancing in "Hair" - movement, yes. But no dancing numbers. 
    CAST (early 20s):
    CLAUDE: handsome, thinks as an individual. sings: "Where Do I Go?"
    BERGER: Claude's best friend - wild, potential temper - talks openly with the audience. sings: "Donna" and Everybody Goin' Down"
    SHEILA: beautiful, passionate about demonstrating and ending the war (Viet-Nam) sings "Easy to Be Hard", "Good Morning Starshine"
    HUD: Black - funny, outspoken, philosophical.
    WOOF: always planting seeds, is hung up on Mick Jagger 
    JEANIE - comical, fun-loving - sings song: "Air"
    DIONNE - Best friends with Crissy
    CRISSY - shy, timid, loving - sings song: "Frank Mills" 
    MARGARET MEAD - 50s - wants to 'interview' the young people in the park
    HUBERT - 50s - Margaret's husband
    RONNY, LEATA, PAUL, WALTER, STEVE, HIRAM, SUZANNAH, MARY, EMMARETTA, DIANE, MARJORIE, LINDA, and NATALIE - they play: 3 moms, 3 dads, 3 high school principals, 2 policemen, 
    ADDITIONAL ROLES: Army Sergeant, A. Lincoln, JW Booth, CCoolidge, Clark Gable, Scarlett O'Hara, Aretha Franklin, Colonel Custer, Shoeshine Boy, 3 indianBuddhist Monks, 1 Thousand Year-Old Monk, 3 Catholic Nuns, 3 Astronauts, 3 Vietnamese peasants, 3 Guerrillas, a Native American, and his tribe (various) and others...
     
                                                     SEE YOU ALL AT THE AUDITIONS!
     
     
     
     
     
     
    MERRY WIVES of WINDSOR, Saturday, 29October2016
     
                                                                               Mr. Hunt    
                                                                         ahunt@opusd.org
     
    Rehearsal Schedule - week #8  10October-23October2016
     
     
    Sunday, 16October2016 4:00-8:30 - Pavilion - !rst dress rehearsal - Friday cast
    5:30: ENTIRE CAST (without 'Windsor Waifs') - cast arrives having eaten early dinner. (you are welcome to bring food or your parents
             can deliver some during dress - (please remember there is NO EATING WHILE IN COSTUME. Notes from Mr. Hunt.
    6:00: into wardrobe, mic check, etc. - CAST checks for their props.
    7:00: Act I - Friday cast
    7:30: 'Windsor Waifs' called - report in- to dressing room(s)- into costumes for Act II Sc7
    8:00:  End of Act I - 15 min. break
    8:15: Act II - Friday cast
    9:15-9:30: end of performance - no notes afterwards (covered at Monday's call)
    9:30: WRAP
     
    Monday, 17October2016  5:30-9:30 - Pavilion 1rst dress rehearsal - Thursday cast
     5:30: ENTIRE CAST (without 'Windsor Waifs') - cast arrives having eaten early dinner. (you are welcome to bring food or your parents
             can deliver some during dress - (please remember there is NO EATING WHILE IN COSTUME. Notes from Mr. Hunt.
    6:00: into wardrobe, mic check, etc. - CAST checks for their props
    7:00: Act I - Thursday cast
    7:30: 'Windsor Waifs' called - report in- to dressing room(s)- into costumes for Act II Sc7
    8:00:  End of Act I - 15 min. break
    8:15: Act II - Thursday cast
    9:15-9:30: end of performance - no notes afterwards (covered at Tuesday's call)
    9:30: WRAP
     
    Tuesday, 18October2016 5:30-9:30 Pavilion Final dress rehearsal - Friday cast
     5:30: ENTIRE CAST (without 'Windsor Waifs') - cast arrives having eaten early dinner. (you are welcome to bring food or your parents
             can deliver some during dress - (please remember there is NO EATING WHILE IN COSTUME. Notes from Mr. Hunt.
    6:00: into wardrobe, mic check, etc. - CAST checks for their props.
    7:00: Act I - Friday day cast
    7:30: 'Windsor Waifs' called - report in- to dressing room(s)- into costumes for Act II Sc7
    8:00:  End of Act I - 15 min. break
    8:15: Act II - Friday cast
    9:15-9:30: end of performance - no notes afterwards (covered at Wednesday's call)
    9:30: WRAP
     
    Wednesday, 19October2016  5:30-9:30 - Pavilion Final dress rehearsal - Thursday cast
     5:30: ENTIRE CAST (without 'Windsor Waifs') - cast arrives having eaten early dinner. (you are welcome to bring food or your parents
             can deliver some during dress - (please remember there is NO EATING WHILE IN COSTUME. Notes from Mr. Hunt.
    6:00: into wardrobe, mic check, etc. - CAST checks for their props
    7:00: Act I - Thursday cast
    7:30: 'Windsor Waifs' called - report in- to dressing room(s)- into costumes for Act II Sc7
    8:00:  End of Act I - 15 min. break
    8:15: Act II - Thursday cast
    9:15-9:30: end of performance - no notes afterwards (covered at Thursday's call)
    9:30: WEAR YOUR T-SHIRTS TO SCHOOL TOMORROW!!      WRAP
     
    Thursday, 20October2016  - Pavilion - OPENING NIGHT - Thursday Cast
    4:00: ENTIRE CAST (Windsor Waifs included!) - notes from Mr. Hunt, tech crew. STAGE THURSDAY CURTAIN CALL
    4:45: Dinner
    5:15: Circle (NOT IN COSTUME - note: cast, you must time your circle to be back and changing into wardrobe and mic check by 6:00
    6:30: House is open
    7:00: Act I OPENING NIGHT (Thursday cast) - Break a leg!!
    8:00: intermission
    8:20: Act II
    9:30: WEAR YOUR T-SHIRTS TO SCHOOL TOMORROW!!      WRAP
     
    Friday, 21October2016 - Pavilion OPENING NIGHT - Friday Cast
     4:00: ENTIRE CAST (Windsor Waifs included!) - notes from Mr. Hunt, tech crew. STAGE FRIDAY CURTAIN CALL
    4:45: Dinner
    5:15: Circle (NOT IN COSTUME - note: cast, you must time your circle to be back and changing into wardrobe and mic check by 6:00
    6:30: House is open
    7:00: Act I OPENING NIGHT (Friday cast) - Break a leg!!
    8:00: intermission
    8:20: Act II
    9:30: WRAP
     
    Saturday, 22October2016 - Pavilion  Closing Performance(s)
    12:00: ENTIRE CAST (Windsor Waifs included!)
    12:30: Circle
      1:00: Cast into wardrobe, mic check
      2:00: Matinee Performance - Friday Cast
      4:00: BREAK
      4:45: dinner
      5:15: Circle (NOT IN COSTUME - note: cast, you must time your circle to be back and changing into wardrobe and mic check by 6:00
      6:30: House is open
      7:00: Closing night performance: Thursday cast
      9:30: WRAP - CAST PARTY??
     
    Sunday, 23October2016 - Strike /Wrap
     11:00:  ENTIRE CAST - set strike, wardrobe returned props, etc etc.,
      1:00-1:30:  (approx).  Dismissed when released by Mr. Peters. Please be prepared to stay through duration of strike.
     
                                                              Thank you Cast, Crew, Windsor Waifs, and PARENTS!!!!
               
                                                                                      ( "WHEW" )                        :)
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

     

     The Merry Wives of Windsor cast
    1.    SIR JOHN FALSTAFF:     Ben Rosen
    2.    GEORGE PAGE:     Jeremy Orriss
    3.    MARGARET PAGE:     Julia Parry
    4.    FRANK FORD:     David Michael
    5.    ALICE FORD:     Grace Orriss
    6.    MISTRESS QUICKLY:     Jenna Friedman (Thurs/Sat.), Sophia Roger (Fri/Sat mat.)
    7.    MISTRESS ANNE PAGE: Sarah Glassman (Thurs/Sat.), Navya Hari (Fri/Sat mat.)
    8.    MASTER FENTON: Joel Fischer
    9.    SIR HUGH EVANS: Ryan Speert
    10.  DR. CAIUS: Vincent Shnaider
    11.  JUSTICE SHALLOW: Utsav Anantbhat
    12.  ABRAHAM SLENDER: Evan Schneider
    13.  PISTOL: Jake Bernstein
    14.  MINE HOST OF THE GARTER:  Andrew Wells
    15.  PETER SIMPLE:  Alexander Labrecque
    16.  JANE RUGBY:  Sophie Edelsohn
    17.  CORPORAL NYM: Justin Ferrante
    18.  BARDOLPH: Gil Yousam
    19.  ROBIN:  Jackson Gann
    20.  SERVANT JOHN: Jonathan Tu
    21.  SERVANT ROBERT: Jacob Melton
    22.  Mdme. FICKLE BEAUFONT:  Riley Counsil
           SALON BABES:
    23.  SALON BABE LORETTE: Laura Pondt,
    24.  SALON BABE ALIANNA: Alexi Clark
    25.  SALON BABE LORELEI: Lauren Friedman
    26.  SALON BABE JEZEBEL: Jenna Friedman (Fri/Sat.mat), Sophia Roger: (SALON BABE SANDY - Thurs./Sat.)
    27.  SALON BABE SAVANNAH: Sarah Glassman (Fri/Sat.mat), Navya Hari (SALON BABE NIKKI -  (Thurs./Sat)
    28.  SALON BABE NOREEN: Nolyn Ducich
    29.  SALON BABE CHANANDRA: Chloe Schraeder
    30.  SALON BABE SUZANNA: Shailyn Dorado
    31.  JAMIE JOHNSTONE: Tyler Watson
           WINDSOR WAIFS
    32.  Keilani Barnett
    33.  Ali Freedberg
    34.  Dani Freedberg
    35.  Grace Peterson
    36.  Delaney Pryor
    37.  Luke Pryor
    38.  Emily Saltzman
    39.  Rebecca Wang
     

     

     Hello, OPHS students! If you are interested in joining the National Honor Society, (Oak Park High School Chapter), please come in to room B-4 (back of the Pavilion), and pick up an application for membership from Mr. Hunt. It asks about your life background/experience and interest with charities and goals through out earlier schooling, and will also ask you to compose a one-page essay about yourself. Please drop by and pick up an application. Being a member of the NHS is looked upon favorably by colleges and universities while viewing your graduating profile or jacket.         
                                                                                     Mr. Allan Hunt, Faculty Advisor, National Honor Society, OPHS Chapter.  
     
     Greetings, Fellow Thespians, for indeed that's what you are, all the world being a stage, and all!!
    Here is a preview of what our drama doings for the year will be. Let me start with the fall production: 
    William Shakespeare's comedy, "The Merry Wives of Windsor" playing October 20,21,22, 2016. More info forthcoming, but for now here is a casting breakdown for the first show:

                              "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

                                                             by William Shakespeare

                       SET IN THE SWINGING ‘60s, LONDON: (mini-skirts, go-go boots, bell bottom trousers, Nehru Jackets, head bands, beads, etc.)      

                Comedy in 2 Acts (Pavilion, 20,21,22 Oct 2016 - auditions: 15,16,17August2016)  

     

                                                               CASTING BREAKDOWN



    1. SIR JOHN FALSTAFF: (40s-50s) large in size, lover of life,

                                               mischievous, hopeless womanizer,

                                               Shakespeare’s great Bad Boy

    2. GEORGE PAGE: (40s) loving father, handsome, friendly

    3. MARGARET PAGE: (40s) beautiful, spirited, married to George

                                                  Page

    4. FRANK FORD: (40s) comical, insanely jealous, believes every

                                           man in Windsor is after his wife, Alice.

    5. ALICE FORD:  (40s) flirtatious, attractive, married to Frank Ford

    6. MISTRESS ANN PAGE: (late teens) pretty, loves Master Fenton

    7. MASTER FENTON: (late teens) likeable young man, loves Ann

                                          Page

    8. MISTRESS QUICKLY: (20s-40s) lively, funny, full of gossip, many

                                              times addresses the audience directly


    9. SIR HUGH EVANS: (50s-60s) pleasant religious leader of Windsor

    10. DOCTOR CAIUS: (30s-50s) Noisy, over-the-top Frenchman –

                                        thick French accent mangles the English

                                        language

    11. JUSTICE SHALLOW: (50s-60s) boisterous, cranky

    12. ABRAHAM SLENDER: (late teens) nerdy, goofy -  is supposed to

               marry Ann Page but would rather play checkers or read riddles

    13. PISTOL: (20s-30s) Crony of Falstaff’s – unsavory crook

    14. CORPORAL NYM: (20s-30s) retired soldier - Falstaff’s gang

    15. BARDOLPH: (20s-30s) also part of Falstaff’s gang

    16. MINE HOST OF THE GARTER: (male or female - 30s-40s) lusty,

                                                    fun-loving Tavern owner                                                                  


    17. PETER SIMPLE: (20s)  hopelessly inept  servant to Slender


    18. ROBIN: (low teens) boy works at the Tavern - impressionable


    19. JOHN RUGBY: assistant to Mistress Quickly


    20. SERVANT JOHN: late teens, early 20s – speaking part


    21. SERVANT ROBERT: late teens, early 20s – speaking part


    THE FOLLOWING ARE ROLES ARE WITHOUT DIALOGUE BUT ARE ONSTAGE THROUGH OUT:  

     22.  SALON BABES: (need 6-8) gorgeous hairdressers of Mistress Quickly’s Salon - no dialogue but cover scene changes w/vaudeville-style cards much to the delight of the audience!

    23. Mdme. FICKLE BEAUFONT  - comical character (no lines) – keeps changing hair color and styles though out the play, assisted by the Salon Babes

    24. CHILDREN of Windsor – need 10-12 – can be real kids or from OPHS or a mix?? No dialogue but strongly featured .

                                                     Total cast size – 40-50, ALL ROLES OPEN -

                                            note: do not have to be taking one of Mr. Hunt's classes to be eligible to perform in the plays
     
     
     
    The Spring Musical: the record-breaking, life changing rock musical, "HAIR" - a large ENSEMBLE cast where everyone is a lead and the cast remains onstage through out! Famous songs from "Hair": "Aquarius", "Let the Sunshine In", "Easy to be Hard", "Good Morning, Starshine"  Runs 16,17,18 March 2017. Everybody grow your hair out! Mr. Hunt is going to grow a beard!!
                                                             Total cast size - 50-60, ALL ROLES OPEN

     

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    "MARY POPPINS" - Glorious Aftermath!!
     
     Dear Cast and Crew of our just closed "Mary Poppins" - am wanting to share with you all some of the enthusiastic notes and emails just received about our production. The following is from our own coach Dick Billingsley who along with his wife saw the Friday night show and wrote this: (others to follow shortly!)
     
    "Last night, my wife and I were lucky enough to get the last 2 tickets to see Mary Poppins. What a magnificent display of student talent, coordination between  the orchestra [ Zach ] and Heidi [ Choral ] and of course, Allan. I mean, WOW!!!! Parker Green, Sophia Stermer Julia Perry Janssen Morse, Megan Shoaf and Emma Wachsmith, and a cast of so many talented actors were so outstanding.
    We are so blessed to have so many students and faculty that can produce and perform such wonderful and entertaining  plays, like last night. The acting, was of course  outstanding, But the dancing and choreography and music was something to behold. Amazing, just amazing. I can't name all the great actors, but each and every one was spectacular. Congratulations to all, on a great performance."
     Hubba Hubba
    Go to the 2PM Play, so you can walk over to the Gym for the 6:00 State Playoff Game.
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Thursday, 3March2016 - Choir Room / Pavilion 3:15-6:30 - we open in 7 days!
    3:15:  IN CHOIR ROOM: Aurora Schnurr, Sophia Stermer, Allie Mueting Megan Shoaf, Emma Wachsmith only ("Brimstone and Treacle" reprise)
    3:45: IN PAVILION: ENTIRE REMAINDER of CAST: continue staging transition to PavilionAct I and into Act II
    6:30::  WRAP 
     
    Friday, 4March2016 - OFF! (take a deep breath!) - we open in 6 days!
     
    Saturday, 5March2016 - 10:00-5:00 last rehearsal before commencement of HELL WEEK!  We open in 5 days!
                                                     WE'RE    FLYING !!! 
    10:00: Entire Cast - final go through Act I Act II, Friday Cast
    12:45: LUNCH
    1:30:  Entire Cast - final go through Act I Act II, Thursday Cast
    5:00:   Wrap
     
    Sunday, 6March2016 - we open in 4 days!!

    CAST Please note:  the call is 5:00 but I'm going to be at the Pavilion from 3:30 on if anyone wishes to come early for any blocking brush-ups or reinforcements.

    NOTE: Allie, Sophia, Emma W., and Megan: I will have the Nursery set-up to solidify "Practically Perfect" before the dress rehearsal if you're available to come in early - Megan, I know you have an early call yourself for hair today - but if for any portion of "Perfect" you can make it, we'll be there. 
    5:00: ENTIRE CAST - Please report to Pavilion having had dinner!!1rst dress rehearsal - Friday Cast 
    Wrap: 9:00- 9:30, at absolute latest!
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Monday, 22February2016 - w/Casey/ w/Mr. Hunt Pavilion/Choir Room 3:15-5:30
    3:15: w/Casey:   "Step in Time" Allie, Sophia, Jeremy, Parker, Emma W., Megan S., Megan H., Jenny, Nathaniel, Alexander, Juliette G., Jessica W., Emma P., Paloma, Jenna F., Lauren F., Rebecca, Cole, Aurora, Ashley T.
    4:00: RELEASE: Cole, Aurora, Rebecca, Lauren F., Jenna F, Paloma, Alexander, Juliette G., Ashley T.
    4:00: "Jolly Holiday" Allie, Sophie, Jeremy, Parker, Emma W., Megan S., Megan H., Jenny, Nathaniel, Jessica W., Emma P.
    5:30: WRAP
    3:15: w/Mr. Hunt:  Act I Sc 5 (Kitchen): TABLE PROVIDED/CABINET w/PLATES, Evan, Jenna/Rebecca (when available), Hayley, Julia
    3:45: ADD Ben,. Jannsen - ALL Winifred/George scenes Act I and II. including solo songs: "Being Mrs. Banks", parts of "Precision and Order", "A Man Has Dreams", etc.
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Tuesday, 23February2016 - w/Mr. Hunt/Casey Pavilion/Choir Room 3:15-5:30
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST - ALL Act I & Act II MUSICAL NUMBERS in order
    5:00: Review FINE ARTS ASSEMBLY version: "STEP IN TIME"  - ENTIRE CAST
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Wednesday, 24February2016 -  w/Casey / w/Mr. Hunt Pavilion/Choir room 3:15-5:30
    3:15: w/Casey:  "Playing the Game" Allie, Sophia, Emma W., Megan S., Megan H., Jenny, Juliette G., Jessica W., Emma P., Paloma, Jenna F., Lauren F, Rebecca, Cole, Aurora, Nathaniel, Cheyenne Taylor, Ian C., Christine Hill, Nathaniel
    3:45: RELEASE:  Cheyenne Taylor, Ian C., Christine Hill ADD-Alexander Labrecque, Parker, Jeremy, Ashley T.
    3:45: "Step in Time" Allie, Sophia, Jeremy, Parker, Emma W., Megan S., Megan H., Jenny, Nathaniel, Alexander, Juliette G., Jessica W., Emma P., Paloma, Jenna F., Lauren F., Rebecca, Cole, Aurora, Ashley T.  4:30-Nathaniel, Juliette G., Ashley T.
    4:30:  "Supercal...." Allie, Sophia, Jeremy, Parker, Emma W., Megan S., Megan H., Jenny, Alexander, Jessica W., Emma P.., Paloma, Jenna F., Lauren F., Rebecca, Cole, Aurora
    5:00: WRAP - ENTIRE CAST w/Mr. Hunt and Casey - FINAL run-through Fine Arts Assembly performance (tomorrow morning!)
    3:15: w/Mr. Hunt: Jeremy/Parker, Ben/Jannsen (reprise of "Spoonful of Sugar"),
    3:45: RELEASE JEREMY/PARKER BACK TO CASEY - KEEP BEN/JANISE
    3:45: David Michael, Ian Colantuoni, Ryan Speert (Ben/Jannsen) Act I Bank scenes
    5:00: ENTIRE CAST w/Mr. Hunt and Casey - FINAL run-through Fine Arts Assembly performance (tomorrow morning!)
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Thursday, 25February2016 - Pavilion/Choir Room, 3:15-5:30 w/Mr. Hunt, w/Casey
    3:15: ENTIRE CAST - complete run-thru ALL Act I, Act II MUSICAL numbers, clean n' fix, etc.
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Friday, 26February2016 - OFF! 
      Dear Cast of "Mary Poppins": What a great debut in the Fine Arts Assemblies! Yes, there was an echo. Yes, the floor was slippery. Yes, half our broomsticks broke apart. And YES! YOU WERE ALL MARVELOUS! I can honestly tell you that the student audiences were not nearly as aware of the difficulties as you all might have thought. And I can honestly say that your performances will never be as difficult as that on our actual stage or in the choir room! Bravo!
     
    Saturday, 27February2016 - 10:00-4:30 Pavilion (Choir Room/Pavilion)w/Mr. Hunt, Ms. Cissell
    10:00: Act II Sc1: ("PRECISION AND ORDER") ("BRIMSTONE AND TREACLE")Ben R., Jannsen M., Hayley G., Julia P., Jenna F.,
                Rebecca G., Megan D., Emma W., Aurora S., Evan S.,
    10:30: Act II Sc2: ADD: Jeremy O., Parker G., Ian C., ("LET'S GO FLY A KITE")
    11:00: ADD: CHEERY LONDONERS: SR: Ashley Trompetto, Hannah Fisher, Annie Parrone, Hayley George(friday), Melissa Hoffman,
                Riley Council, Julianna Dunivin, Cole Neville, Jake Speert, Chloe Magidoff, Sydney Rosenthal, Alexander Labrecque,  Emily
                Audras, Gabriela Palotti DaSilva SL: Lauren Friedman, Britney Maddox, Meghan Cleary, Sophia Roger, Paloma Cortes-Martinez,
                Evan Schneider, Lily Levine, Ryan Speert, Cheyanne Taylor, Joel Fischer, Daniel Kerr, Sophia Stermer(thursday: cheery
                londoner/fri:MARY), Sophie Edelsohn
    11:15: ADD: ALLIE MUETING (thurs:MARY/friday cheery londoner), David Michael,
                If time allows, running vocals of "Anything Can Happen", Parts I, II, III
    12:30: lunch - Please be back promptly at 1:30 - IMPORTANT! 
     1:30:  additional quick photos w/cast/band/crew ADD: Olivia Winck
     1:45:  "ANYTHING CAN HAPPEN" Parts 1, II, III., Review "Let's Go Fly A Kite"
     3:00:  Keep Allie, Sophia, Emma W., Megan Shoaf, Aurora S., "BRIMSTONE and TREACLE" Part II - ALL OTHERS RELEASED
     4:30: WRAP
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    3:15: w/Ms. Cissell, Mr. Hunt: 
    .  w/(no Mary(s), Bert(s), Jane, Michael, Ms. Andrews, Ms. Cory,) ALL ELSE are called: "Anything Can Happen" (ensemble)Clerks, Mrs. Cory's Friends, Bird Woman's Ensemble, Supercalifragilistic Ensemble, Fly a Kite Ensemble, etc. TIME PERMITTING: Sophia Stermer blocked into "Practically Perfect" w/Jane and Michael. (Mr. Hunt)
    5:30: Wrap 
     
    Tuesday, 9February2016, Choir Room Ms. Cissell/Mr. Hunt 3:15-5:30 
    3:15: All "Dolls" and "Toys" "Playing the Game"
    3:45: DOLL'S REMAIN -  A CHANGE!!! THE ENTIRE CAST is now called for today's call (EXCEPT those names above in Casey's call. All principals Mary(s), Bert(s), George(s), Winifrid(s) "Bird Woman", Jane, Michael, Ms. Andrews, Ms. Cory, Ms. Brill(s), Robertson Ay
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Wednesday, 10February2016 Pavilion, Mr. Hunt/Casey Choir Room 3:15-5:30
    3:15: w/Casey: Allie, Sophia, Parker, Jeremy,  Emma W., Megan S., Megan H., Emma P., Jessica W., Jenny G., Nathaniel ONLY
    5:30: Wrap
    3:15: w/Mr. Hunt: Aurora, Rebecca, Julia, Hayley, Jenna F., Evan, Jannsen, Ben,  stage: "Brimstone and Treacle", "Being Mrs. Banks.," "Let's Hope She Will Stay" "Good for Nothing", Mary(s), Miss Andrews ("Brimstone and Treacle" reprise) "Chim Chiminey"
     
    Thursday, 11February2016 Choir Room, w/Mr. Hunt 3:15-7:00 (note late finishing time)
    3:15: WALK THRU ACT I Thursday cast (ADD Sally Tallman)
    4:45: WALK THRU ACT I Friday cast (Thursday cast please be prepared to stay for your alternate roles.
    7:00: WRAP
     
    Friday , 12February 2016 - OFF! Happy Birthday, Abraham Lincoln!!
     
    Saturday, 13February2016 - off clock Production meeting: 10:00-1:00
     
    Sunday, 14February2016 - OFF!
     
    Monday, 15February2016 - "off clock" rehearsal time available to any and all cast members w/Mr. Hunt 11:30-2:30 
     
     
     
     
     

     

                    
     
     
     
     
     
     

    Wednesday, 3February2016 3:15-5:30 Casey Denning, Pavilion 3:15-5:30 
    3:15: w/Casey: Same  as Monday:  Allie Mueting, Sophia Stermer, Jeremy Orriss, Parker Green, Emma Wachsmith, Megan Shoaf,  
              Megan Herbert, Jenny Gilmore, Emma Phan, Jessica Warshal, Nathaniel Driggs - only
              (Prod. meeting with Ms. Cissell/Mr. Hunt, etc.)  CAST PLEASE NOTE: no further calls for this day other than w/Casey
    5:30: Wrap
     
    Thursday, 4February2016 3:15-5:30 Choir Room wMs.Cissell/Mr. Hunt
    3:15:  Full Cast Call
    5:30: Wrap 
     
    Friday, 5February2016 - OFF!
     
    Saturday, 6February2016 Choir Room 10:00-4:30 w/Mr. Hunt
    10:00: Allie/Sophia, Jeremy/Parker, EmmaW/MeganS only - all scenes, non-dancing staging.
    12:30: lunch (Parker/Jeremy please plan to return at 3:00)
     1:30:  Allie/Sophia, EmmaW/MeganS, Hayley/Julia, Jenna/Rebecca, Evan Act I Sc5,6: DESTROYING THE KITCHEN
     2:30:  ADD: Ben/Jannsen (scenes w/George, Winifred)
    3:00:   RELEASE: Jenna, Rebecca, Hayley/Julia
    3:00:   KEEP: Evan, Allie/Sophia, EmmaW/MeganS ADD: Male ensemble (Clerks), Jeremy, Parker, David M. Ryan S.,
                Ian  C.,   Act I Sc7 VISITING THE BANK
    4:30:   WRAP
     
    Sunday, 7Febryary2016 - OFF! 
     
     
     
     
     
    Tuesday, 26January2016 Choir Room w/Ms. Cissell, Mr. Hunt 3:15-5:30
    3:15: ALL SINGING "TOYS": Nathaniel Driggs, Paloma Cortez-Martinez, Ian Colantuoni, Christine Hill, Cheyanne Taylor, Juliette Ghaffari, Megan Herbert, Jessica Warshal, Rebecca Grinberg, Jenna Friedman, Lauren Friedman, Jenny Gilmore, Aurora Schnurr, Cole Neville, Emma Phan, Allie Mueting, Sophia Stermer,
    4:00: ALL SINGING TOYS REMAIN EXCEPT THESE FIVE WHO ARE NOW RELEASED: Nathaniel Driggs, Juliette Ghaffari, Cheyanne Taylor, Christine Hill, Ian Colantuoni "SUPERCALIFRAGILISTICEXPIALIDOCIOUS ADD: Megan Shoaf, Emma Wachsmith, Jeremy Orriss, Parker Green,  ("Toy" singers remain)
    5:30: WRAP
     
     Wednesday, 27January2016 - Choir room w/Ms. Cissell 3:15-5:30
    3:15: ALL CAST call: (no Allie Mueting, Christine Hill, Kayla Gorentsein, Nathaniel Driggs), music Act I into Act II vocals, as Ms. Cissell directs: beginning "Feed the Birds" (add ensemble), "Super-etc.", "Playing the Game", "Brimstone and Treacle", "Let's Go Fly a Kite" ("Kite Flyers" yet to be cast), "Good for Nothing", "Step in Time", "Down the Chimney", "A Man Has Dreams", "Anything Can Happen" "Spoonful" (reprise), "Curtain Call"(bows).
    5:30: WRAP
     
     Thursday, 28January2016 Choir room w/Ms. Cissell 3:15-5:30
    3:15: ALL CAST call: CONTINUATION FROM WEDNESDAY: (no Allie Mueting, Christine Hill, Kayla Gorentsein, Nathaniel Driggs), music Act I into Act II vocals, as Ms. Cissell directs: beginning "Feed the Birds" (add ensemble), "Super-etc.", "Playing the Game", "Brimstone and Treacle", "Let's Go Fly a Kite" ("Kite Flyers" yet to be cast), "Good for Nothing", "Step in Time", "Down the Chimney", "A Man Has Dreams", "Anything Can Happen" "Spoonful" (reprise), "Curtain Call"(bows).
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Friday, 29January2016 - OFF!
     
    Saturday, 30January2016 - Pavilion 10:00-4:30 DANCE CALL ONLY w/Casey
     10:00:Sophia Stermer, Parker Green, Jeremy Orriss, Megan Shoaf, Emma Wachsmith, Paloma-Cortes Martinez, Jenna Friedman, Lauren Friedman, Jennifer Gilmore, Rebecca Grinberg, Cole Neville, Emma Phan, 
    Aurora Schnurr, Jessica Warshal, Ashley Trompetto, Alexander Labrecque, Juliette Ghaffari
    11:30: ADD: Megan Herbert
    12:30: lunch
    1:30: same called as above
    3:30: RELEASE Megan Herbert
    4:30: WRAP
     
    Sunday, 31January2016 - OFF!
     
     
     


     

     NEW BULLETIN - CHECK SATURDAY'S CALL!
    Monday 18January2016- OFF!
     
     
     Tuesday, 19January2016, Choir Room , Mr. Hunt/Ms Cissell  3:15-5:30 
    3:15: Jake Speert, Joel Fischer, Megan Shoaf
    3:45: Ben Rosen, Jannsen Morse, Emma Wachsmith, Jenna Friedman, Rebecca Grinberg, Spohie Edelsohn, Allie Mueting , Sophia Stermer, Evan Schneider, Hayler George, Julia Parry, Parker Green, Jeremy Orriss ONLY
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Wednesday, 20January2016, Pavilion/ Choir Room w/Casey, Ms. Cissell Mr. Hunt
    3:15: w/CASEY: Allie Mueting, Sophia Stermer, Parker Green, Jeremy Orris, Emma Wachsmith, Megan Shoaf, Paloma Cortez-Martinez, J. Friefman, L. Friedman, J.Gilmore, R. Grinberg, M. Herbert, C. Neville, Emma Phan, A. Schnurr, J. Warshal, Alexander Labrecque
    5:30: WRAP w/CASEY
    3:15: w/Ms. CISSELL/Mr. HUNT: B. Rosen,  J.Morse, H. George, J. Parry, Oliva Winck ONLY
    5:30: WRAP w/MS. CISSELL/MR. HUNT
     
    Thursday, 21January2016 RARE SPLIT CALL - please read carefully - Pavilion/Choir Room
    3:15: W/CASEY: Paloma Cortez-Martinez, J. Friefman, L. Friedman, J.Gilmore, R. Grinberg, M. Herbert, C. Neville, Emma Phan, A. Schnurr, J. Warshal, Nathaniel Driggs, Juliet Gaffari, Ian Colantuoni, C.Hill, C. Taylor
     WRAP w/CASEY: 5:30
    3:15: W/Ms. CISSELL/Mr. HUNT: Allie M., Sophia S., E. Wachsmith, Megan Shoaf, Parker G., Jeremy O.,
     
    Friday, 22January2016  - OFF!
     
     
     Saturday, 23January2016 Choir Room/Pavilion w/Ms. Cissell/Mr. Hunt 10:00-4:30
    10:00-10:45: w/Ms. Cissell, Mr. Hunt: All female cast
    10:45: ADD remainder of cast w/Ms. Cissell, Mr. Hunt
    12:30: LUNCH - all released save those listed below for the afternoon session
    1:30:   Ben Rosen, Jannsen Morse, Emma Wachsmith, Megan Shoaf, Jenna Friedman, Rebecca Grinberg, Sophie Edelsohn, Allie Mueting , Sophia Stermer, Evan Schneider, Hayley George, Julia Parry, Parker Green, Jeremy Orriss, Ian Colantuoni, Ryan Speert, David Michael ONLY  Act I Scenes 1,2,3,4 (portion of "Jolly Holiday"), 5, 6, 7 (dialogue Mary, George, Jane, Michael, portion w/CHAIRMAN, VON HUSSLER, NORTHBROOK - those listed only - no clerks)
    4:30:  WRAP
     
    Sunday, 24 January2016-OFF! 
     
     
    1rst week schedule - updated Thursday, 14January2016
     
    Dear cast - please see this Saturday's schedule for a time change on certain calls in red!
                                                                                                                              Mr. Hunt 
     
    Monday, 11January2016 Choir room/Pavilion 3:15-5:30, w/Mr. Hunt/Ms. Cissell, Casey
    3:15-4:30: CHOIR ROOM: Allie Mueting, Jeremy Orriss 
    3:15-5:30: PAVILION: Sophia Stermer, Parker Green, Emma Wachsmith, Alexander Labrecque, Paloma Cortes-Martinez, Jenna Friedman, Lauren Friedman, Jennifer Gilmore, Rebecca Grinberg, Megan Herbert, Cole Neville, Emma Phan, Aurora Schnurr, Jessica Warshal
    4:30-5:30: CHOIR ROOM: Sophia Stermer, Parker Green
    4:30-5:30: PAVILION: Allie Mueting, Jeremy Orriss
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Tuesday, 12January2016 Choir room w/Mr. Hunt/Ms. Cissell 3:15-5:30
    3:15: Sophia Stermer, Allie Mueting, Parker Green, Jeremy Orriss, Ben Rosen, Janssen Morse, Hayley George, Julia Parry, Jenna Frieman, Rebecca Grinberg, Emma Wachsmith, Alexander Labrecque, Evan Schneider, 
     4:30: ADD: Nathaniel Driggs
    5:30: WRAP
     
    Wednesday, 13January2016 Choir room/Pavilion 3:15-5:30, w/Mr. Hunt/Ms. Cissell, Casey
    3:15-4:30: CHOIR ROOM: Sophia Stermer, Parker Green
    3:15-5:30: PAVILION: Allie Mueting, Jeremy Orriss, Emma Wachsmith, Alexander Labrecque, Paloma Cortes-Martinez, Jenna Friedman, Lauren Friedman, Jennifer Gilmore, Rebecca Grinberg, Megan Herbert, Cole Neville, Emma Phan, Aurora Schnurr, Jessica Warshal
    4:30-5:30: CHOIR ROOM: Allie Mueting, Jeremy Orriss
    4:30-5:30: PAVILION: Sophia Stermer, Parker Green
     
    Thursday, 14January2016 Choir room 3:15-5:30 w/Mr. Hunt, Ms. Cissell
    3:15: Allie, Sophia, Jeremy, Parker, Emma W., Alexander, Hayley, Julia, Jenna F., Rebecca G., Evan, Nathaniel
             ALL MUSICAL #s from "Prologue" to "Spoonful of Sugar" (note: our singing ensemble is NOT called today but are part of "Jolly   
             Holiday" and will be added in on Week #2)
     5:30: WRAP
     
    Friday, 15January2016 - OFF!
     
    Saturday, 16January2016 - Choir room - wMs. Cissell/Mr. Hunt (Choir room or possibly Pavilion)
    10:00: ENTIRE MALE CAST only
    10:30: boys remain - ADD ENTIRE FEMALE CAST 
    Reworking score w/Ms. Cissell, Mr. Hunt 
    12:30: LUNCH 1 HOUR - ALL RELEASED EXCEPT: Allie/Sophia, Jeremy/Parker, Alexander/Emma W., Ben Rosen, Jannsen Morse,  Haley George (no Julia Parry), Evan Schneider, Jenna/Rebecca, Aurora Schnurr, Ryan Speert, Ian Colantuoni, Sophie Edelsohn, Daniel Kerr
    1:30: staging of various scenes  - note: during this, some individuals released at various times, - but please be prepared to remain until 4:30 if circumstances call for it  
    4:30: WRAP
     
    Sunday 17January2016 - OFF!
     
     
     
     
    Saturday, 9January2016 - 10:00 - Ms. Cissell's Room
     
    Good morning, Fellow Thespians! Good morning Oak Park Performing Arts  DRAMA!
    Welcome to this our first meeting/read-thru. Please look to this site often and it will be filled with updates, changes, etc.
                                   See you then! 
                                                            Mr. Hunt 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    THURSDAY, 4June2015 -  
     
    Monday, 1June2015 - a night for us all to remember
     
    I want to thank you all for bringing the number back to life after a four-month layoff and truly lighting up the Pantages stage!!
     
    "MONEY KEPT ROLLIN' IN"
    Mia Beckerman Zach Finn Jasmine Flora Jenna Friedman Jenny Gilmore Rebecca Grinberg Savannah Hale Monica Hennessy Griffin Hughes Ian Johnson Yael Karoly Jenna Kealer Melanie Labrecque Julia Parry Aurora Schnurr Nick Singley Ryan Speert Sophia Stermer Ashley Trompetto 
     
    Thank you, great cast and special guest newcomers Monica and Mia who joined our ranks to embellish the performance. Thank you, Ms. Cissell for the vocal reviving and sharpening! Melissa for encouraging the cast to go 'one more mile' in the 'dungeon hallway' downstairs during our down time and perfecting the moves just a little bit more and it really paid off. Melissa and I sat with Ms. Cissell and we were cheering loudly but the audience around us were doing the same and they were not from Oak Park!
                                                                                                   Mr. Hunt
     
     
     ANNOUNCING COMPLETION of our DRAMA CLUB OFFICERS AND BOARD FOR DRAMA CLUB 2015-2016:
    PRESIDENT: Savannah Hale
    VICE PRESIDENT: Kayla Gorenstein
    SECRETARY: Julianna Dunivin
    HISTORIAN: Kayden Delaney
    OPPAA LIASON TEAM: Grace Orriss, Julia Parry 
    Special note to: Ben Rosen, Sally Tallman, Riley Counsil, Ryan Speert, Evan Schneider. You made great speeches, clearly showing your energies and sincere interest to our club - please run again!!
                                                                                                                                                                       Mr. Hunt
     
     
                                                        
     

     
     Hello, dear Fellow Thespians! I am writing with exciting news for our Performing Arts Program! We have been chosen by the Jerry Herman Awards to perform "And the Money Kept Rolling In" from our production of "EVITA!" at the annual Awards Ceremony! This will be on Monday, 1June2015 at the Pantages Theatre in Hollywood and there are many more details to share with you all. Please stay tuned to this space and our Facebook page for newer updates but congratulation to you ALL!!
                                                                                                                                  Mr. Hunt
     
     
     
    Below is the finalized cast list for the 2015 spotlight production of Neil Simon's "The Plaza Suite." 
    ACT I
    Sam Nash: Matt Yulish
    Karen Nash: Melanie Labrecque (Thurs. Night/Sat. Night) and Savannah Gann (Fri. Night/Sat. Mat.)
    Bellhop: Sean McKinnon, Waiter: Ian Johnson
    ACT II
    Jessie Kiplinger: Johnny Koonce (Thurs./Sat. Night) and Alex Poe (Fri./Sat. Mat.) 
    Muriel Tate: Jasmine Flora (Thurs./Sat. Night) and Yael Karoly (Fri./Sat Mat.) 
    ACT III
    Roy Hubley: Zach Finn 
    Norma Hubley: Giselle Langley 
    Jean McCormack: Riley Counsil (Thurs./Sat. Night) and Julianna Dunivin (Fri./Sat. Mat.)
    Waiter: TBA
    Bellhop: Sean MacKinnon (Sam understudy) 
     
    Due to the impossibly small amount of lines and stage time that Mimsey and Borden hold, we have decided to not cast separate people in these roles and instead plan on using people within the cast.                                           
     
    "Plaza Suite" callbacks              Below is the callback list for today, April 1st, 2015. Please meet outside of the pavilion tomorrow at 3:30. Material to read in callbacks will be passed out tomorrow in person. If you did not get a callback please still keep watch for the cast list, as you may still be cast. Thank you to all and we look forward to seeing you tomorrow! - Monica and Mia  Sam Nash: Alex Poe  Gabe Rashba  Matt Williams  Matt Yulish  Karen Nash: Melanie Labreque  Becca Lonngren Jasmine Flora Savannah Gann  Jesse Kiplinger: Johnny Koonce Gabe Rashba Griffin Hughes Matt Williams Muriel Tate: Julianna Dunivin Jasmine Flora  Yael Karoly  Roy Hubley: Sean Mackinnon Zach Finn  Griffin Hughes Gabe Rashba Ben Rosen  Matt Williams Norma Hubley: Becca Lonngren  Jasmine Flora  Giselle Langley  Savannah Hale  Female Audition side Male Audition Side -
     
    DEAR CHORUS LINE CAST:  thanks for a successful and swift set strike yesterday! Announcing our two representatives from OPHS Drama that will represent us by performing in the 2015 Jerry Herman Awards: Yael Karoly and Matt Yulish
     
    Dear "Chorus-ers":  - Please do not bring a sack dinner for our Sunday dress rehearsal  - I would like the cast to be my guest. Tony's Pizza and just tell me pepperoni or cheese.  It can say honestly be said that after today's rehearsal I've never seen a cast work harder than you: our company of "A Chorus Line" - from beginning rehearsals with Melissa, Casey, Ms. Cissell and me -you have stayed the course and are truly raising the bar on what can be seen of our talent at OPHS. When I watched the go-through of "I Hope Get It" for the first time in front of the mirrors today, it was electric and sharp. You are on a great course and can't wait for dress rehearsals and beyond!                                                                                                                    Mr. Hunt “Chorus Line” CASTING: Dear Auditioners - thank you for staying the course of a long audition and many of these decisions were extremely close. IMPORTANT: if your name is listed below it is imperative that you confirm with me immediately!: ahunt@oakparkusd.org First read-through: Saturday, 14February2015 - time: TBA "A Chorus Line" (in first name alphabetical order:) 1.    ALAN DELUCA: Tyler Kristensen 2.    BEBE BENZENHEIMER: Jasmine Flora 3.    BOBBY MILLS: Zach Finn 4.    CASSIE FERGUSON: Alley Kerr 5.    CONNIE WONG: Bree Lam 6.    DIANA MORALES: Yael Karoly 7.    DON KERR: David Tobias  8.    GREGORY GARDENER: Nick Singley 9.    JUDY TURNER: Maris Paden 10.  KERRY (ZACH'S ASSISTANT): Julia Schlatter 11.  KRISTINE URICH: Jenna Friedman 12.  MAGGIE WINSLOW:  Sami Staitman 13.  MARK ANTHONY:  Alec Mandell 14.  MIKE COSTA: Gabe Rashba 15.  PAUL SAN MARCO: Noah Finn 16.  RICHIE WALTERS: Matt Yulish 17.  SHEILA BRYANT: Julia Parry 18.  VALERIE CLARK: Aurora Schnurr 19.  ZACH: Reilly Johnson 20.  VICKI: Skylar Platte (covers Kerry) 21.  TRICIA: Sophia Stermer (covers Diana, Connie) 22.  LOIS: Jenny Gilmore (covers Judy) 23.  AMY: Claire Matulis (covers Kristine, Bebe) 24.  HEATHER:  Allie Mueting (covers Maggie) 25.  ANGELA: Giselle Langley (covers  Val, Sheila) congratulations to all who auditioned! Cast be sure to confirm right away to me, please: ahunt@oakparkusd.org Mr. Hunt BRAVO, "EVITA" CAST! READ BELOW SOME COMMENTS FROM FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATORS! From our OPUSD Superintendent Tony Knight: _fallwcm="1"> Many thanks to all of you for a fantastic production. I think Barbara Laifman summed it up quite well.  I saw it on Thursday night and it was really flawless.  I also was very impressed with the music and the technology and how you put that all tougher.  Mostly, I thought the student actors and musicians were amazing.  They must have been propelled into flight by such an experience.  Thank you for providing that to them. Tony -- Anthony W. Knight, Ed.D. Superintendent Oak Park Unified School District Educating Compassionate and Creative Global Citizens From Ms. Jean Hawkins: (College and Career Center): From: Hawkins, Jean Sent: Friday, January 16, 2015 10:19 AM Wow!!!!!! Extraordinary voices, music, set design, program, choreography.....WOW! What a great opening night.... Very, very, very fun for me to watch all those students who have visited the College&Career Center during the school day but who--last night--transformed and performed on stage or in another room (!) or worked behind the scenes....it took a village of performers (of all ages!), dancers, musicians, technicians, stage crew, supportive staff/teachers/administrators and parents.... Incredible experience...I'm impressed...what an investment of  Time and talent....thank you for the ticket to see how you all--with beautiful effort--transformed our Pavilion into .... Argentina ..... Amazing!!! ....from A (....Allan Hunt!! to Kevin Buchanan, Heidi Cissell, Casey Denning, Raquel Karoly, Oak Park Performing Arts Alliance, Russ Peters, Melissa Staab)..........to Z....Zach Borquez!! and his student musicians!    WELL DONE, BEAUTIFUL! BRAVO!!....A+ Plus!!!   Ms. Jean Hawkins From Barbara Laifman (OPUSD Board): Dear Allan, Russ, Kevin, Heidi, Zach, Ellyn and Jan, Please know of my appreciation for the production of Evita which I attended on Saturday evening. The students accomplished a well done portrayal of the life of Eva Peron, a complex undertaking. One felt as though they were amidst Eva's Argentinian era, through the detailed and beautifully handcrafted sets, the "real time" visuals, and the multitude of exemplary costumes, props and make-up. Having the music piped in from the band room to the Pavilion was quite the technological feat, made most spectacular since it was our very own orchestra. The students voices allowed for a very understandable and enjoyable retelling of the story through song rather than prose, whether in solo or group form and/or males and females separately or combined. The young children's song by candlelight was darling, poised and refined, adding a special sensitivity to the performance. The waltz so beautifully reflected through body language the love song with which it coincided, made even more dramatic by the shadow projected.  On a personal note, I would like to thank you as a parent for including Jonathan in the Evita production. Due to an injury and then re-injury to his left hip, Jonathan has been very restricted in activity and/or on crutches for most of the past 5 months. Being part of Evita has given him a positive effort to look forward to each day, a peer group with reciprocal appreciation for each other, a "place" at the high school, and a connection which has enabled his academic pursuits to flourish even more. Now that the hip is 99.5% healed and Jonathan will hopefully be back to full activity, I wouldn't be surprised if hopes to stay involved with the theatrical productions at OPHS to the extent he is able to prove himself a valuable participant. Thank you for all the efforts in creating this type of environment in which the OPUSD students can be guided in the study of the theatre, and please pass a thank you to the students for their diligence, spirit and talent. Barbara (Laifman) OPUSD BOARD From Kathy Schultheis (faculty - saw the Saturday night show) : _fallwcm="1"> Dear Allan, While the memory of last evening is still so striking, I want to share with you some scattered impressions of what was one of your  finest productions.  To wit: Yael/Evita aloft above the crowd , at the beginning of Act II, in the diaphanous white dress, making new  in her haunting soprano Tim Rice's wonderful words and Sir Andrew's bewitching melodyChe/Giffin the magnificent foil for Evita's Marie Antoinette side, yet tragically aware of her Princess Diana sideAnd the young man who played Juan Peron, singing a kind of lullaby to Evita as this creature of vitality succumbs to deathNick Singley gracefully partnering the tango dancer, all pagan sensuality and Latin abandonThe cast so wonderfully exuberant as Argentine peasants, the dancing infectious and vitalThe little children (Eric's kids?) singing to Evita like a Spanish MadonnaIt was all so, so lovely, Allan, and you were the director who brought out the very best in your actors. Together they all worked together to create something rare and wonderful.So, this year Evita…next Phantom? Many  Thanks! Kathy P.S.  After the show, Stephen, a piano studies MA student at CSUN, came back to my house to play "Don't Cry For Me, Argentina" and "High Flying Adored."  Those he knew by heart, but he's going to order the sheet music  from Amazon, inspired by last night. -- Monday, 5January2015 3:15-6:30  Choir room 3:15: ENTIRE CAST (including children) -  Act I walk-thru Friday cast - (Eva-MORGAN, Mistress-ALLIE, Mistress, SAMI - "AnotherSuitcase" sequence run twice), "Tango Couple": ZACH/AURORA 4:30: break, notes 4:45: Act II walk-thru - Thursday cast - (Eva - YAEL) 6:15: break, notes 6:30: WRAP Tuesday, 6January2015 3:15-6:30 Choir room - please note changes in red here as of 10:00 p.m. Monday night 3:15: SOLDIERS IN "PERON'S LATEST FLAME" 3:30: ENTIRE CAST (including children) -Act II walk-thru TWICE. First w/Thursday cast, then Act II w/Friday cast walk-thru 5:00 :Act I  Walk-thru, Thursday cast - (Eva: YAEL, Mistress-MEGAN, Mistress JASMINE - ("Another Suitcase" sequence run twice) "Tango couple": NICK/JENNA 5:30: CHILDREN RELEASED 6:15: break - notes  6:30: WRAP Wednesday. 7January2015 3:15-6:30 Band Room w/Ms. Cissell,Mr. Borquez, and Mr. Hunt  3:15: ENTIRE CAST (including children) Act I, Act II complete musical go-through  5:30: WRAP: ALL RELEASED EXCEPT THE FOLLOWING LISTED BELOW w/Ms. Cissell and Mr. Borquez  5:30: w/Mr. Hunt: complete staging of marching soldiers in "She Is a Diamond" (Act II), "Rainbow High", "Rainbow Tour", "The Actress Hasn't Learned the Lines You'd Like to Hear"(Evas, Peron, Presidential party, Eva's nurses, Eva's dressers, Embalmers)  6:30: WRAP Thursday, 8January2015 3:15-6:30 Pavilion w/Mr. Hunt/Ms. Cissell (Choir room if necessary)  3:15: ENTIRE CAST (including children) Act I (Thursday cast - (Eva: YAEL, Mistress: JASMINE, Mistress: MEGAN ("Another Suitcase"sequence run twice)  "Tango couple: NICK SINGLEY, JENNA FRIEDMAN  4:30: break - notes  4:45: Act II go-through 5:30: break - notes 5:45: clean n' fix as called during notes  6:30: WRAP Friday, 9January2015 - OFF! Saturday, 10January2015 - 9:30-4:30, Pavilion Note to CAST! Please bring a lunch! Our hope is to take a 1/2 lunch break without leaving campus. 9:30: ENTIRE CAST w/crew. Act I cue to cue 10:30: ACT I run-through onset (no costumes, but available props)  Eva: MORGAN, Mistress: MEGAN., Tango Couple: RYAN/REBECCA 12:30:  1/2 hour lunch  1:00:  ENTIRE CAST w/crew ACT II cue to cue  2:00:  ACT II run-through onset (no costumes except Eva's ball gown, changing into 'Adored' into 'Rainbow High'/Tour', plus available            props) 3:30:  Notes, clean n' fix 4:30:  WRAP Sunday, 11January2015 - 4:00-9:30 (if necessary) 1rst Dress Rehearsal, Friday cast  4:00: ENTIRE CAST (Friday cast - SAMI as "Mistress") "Tango couple": NICK/JENNA  1rst Friday dress: props, wardrobe, hair, no makeup  5:00: Act I curtain  6:30: dinner break 7:30: ACT II 8:30: notes, clean n' fix 9:30: WRAP if necessary  Monday, 12January2015 - 4:00-9:30 (if necessary) 1rst Dress Rehearsal, Thursday cast  4:00: ENTIRE CAST (Thursday cast - JASMINE as "Mistress") "Tango couple: RYAN/REBECCA 1rst Thursday dress: props, wardrobe, hair, no makeup  5:00: Act I curtain  6:30: dinner break 7:30: ACT II 8:30: notes, clean n' fix 9:30: WRAP if necessary Tuesday, 13January2015 - 4:00-9:30 (if necessary) Final Dress Rehearsal, Friday cast 4:00: ENTIRE CAST (Friday cast - ALLIE as "Mistress") "Tango couple: ZACH/AURORA Final Friday dress: props, wardrobe, hair, makeup  5:00: Act I curtain  6:30: dinner break 7:30: ACT II 8:30: notes, clean n' fix 9:30: WRAP if necessary Wednesday, 14January2015 - 4:00-9:30 (if necessary) Final Dress Rehearsal, Thursday cast 4:00: ENTIRE CAST (Thursday cast - MEGAN as "Mistress") "Tango couple" RYAN/REBECCA  Final Thursday dress: props, wardrobe, hair, makeup  5:00: Act I curtain  6:30: dinner break 7:30: ACT II 8:30: notes, clean n' fix T-shirts distributed 9:30: WRAP if necessary Thursday, 15January2015 - 4:00-10:00 (if necessary) OPENING NIGHT - Thursday cast WEAR YOUR T-SHIRT!! 4:00: notes, Stage curtain call 5:00: dinner 6:30: 1/2 hour 7:00: OPENING NIGHT PERFORMANCE (Thursday) - Mistress is MEGAN Tango: couple: ZACH/AURORA 9:30-10:00: WRAP  Friday, 16January2015 - 4:00-10:00 (if necessary) OPENING NIGHT - Friday cast WEAR YOUR T-SHIRT!! 4:00: notes, Stage curtain call (Friday cast) 5:00: dinner 6:30: 1/2 hour 7:00: OPENING NIGHT PERFORMANCE (Friday) Mistress is ALLIE "Tango couple" ZACH/AURORA 9:30-10:00: WRAP  Saturday, 17January2015 - 12:00-10:00p.m. Pavilion 12:00: cast call time  1:30:  1/2 hour  2:00:  Matinee performance (Friday cast) Mistress is SAMI, "Tango couple" RYAN/REBECCA  4:30:  dinner break  6:30:  1/2 hour  7:00:  Closing performance (Thursday cast) Mistress is JASMINE. "Tango couple" NICK/JENNA Sunday, 18Janauray2015 - Pavilion 11:00-2:00 11:00: ENTIRE CAST - set strike, T-shirt Ceremony  2:00: WRAP    (whew!) ADDITIONAL CASTING:  Eva's Stylists/Embalmers:"Eyes" (NOAH FINN, RYAN SPEERT), "Hair" (EVAN SCHNEIDER, DANIEL KERR),"Mouth" LYNDON KARP,  NICK SINGLY, "Figure" BEN WINCK, Young 'Flashback Eva': SAMI STAITMAN,  non- dancing cross-over Argentinos of "What's New, Buenos Aires?" : Nurses:SOPHIE EDLESOHN,  LEXIE MALDONADO,Nannies w/prams: ELIANA SCHULNER, CHRISTINE HILL,  GABI  PETRALIA., Elegant snooty men:EVAN SCHNEIDER, JONATHAN LAIFMANEva's Nurses: Sophie Edelsohn, Lexie Maldonado We welcome  Natalie Leggett (10)  and Kevin Leggett (7) to our "Evita" family! We now have the 8 children we were seeking in the show!! Performance dates for 3 "Tango Couples" in Act I Sc 7: REMINDER: All three couples are in scene - this is the scheduling for the featured solo dancers: Thursday OPENING NIGHT:  Zach Finn and Aurora Schnurr Friday : Zach Finn and Aurora Schnurr Saturday matinee: Ryan Speert and Rebecca Grinsburg Saturday: Nick Singly and Jenna Friedman Aristocrats/Eva's Dressers  Soldiers/Officers Mia Beckerman                                           Ryan Speert Olivia Winck                                              Zach Finn Monica Hennessey                                     Daniel Kerr Haley George                                             Nick Singly Blake Fine                                                  Noah Finn Gabriella La Verdera                                  Hunter Lux                          Meghan Cleary                                           Ben Winck Cheyanne Taylor                                        Ian Johnson Grace Orriss                                              Evan Schneider Riley Counsil                                            Jonathan Laifman Sami Staitman                                            Ben Rosen Jasmine Flora                                             Natan Averbaukh Megan Shoaf                                               Noah Finn Allie Mueting                                              Lyndon Karp Savannah Hale Jenna Kealer ANNOUNCING ADDITIONAL "Evita" casting!! (from last week) Act I Sc7: "The Charity Concert" (ALREADY IN SCENE 7 are: Magaldi, Juan Peron, Eva, Che,  3 tango couples, ).  NOW ADDING: "Peron's Girlfriend": Monica Hennessy, "Magaldi's Girlfriends: Juliana Dunivin, Lauren Duerfeldt, "Eva's Escort": Ben Winck, "3 Autograph seekers": Madison Williams, Cassidy Cohen, Britnay Haddox, "Backstage Manager": Ian Johnson, "3 Generals": Ben Rosen, Natan A., Hunter L., Please be sure to read through ENTIRE list - names may appear more times than once!! EVA PERON: Yael Karoly (Thurs/Sat), Morgan Paige (Fri/Sat Mat) CHE GUEVERA: Griffin Hughes JUAN PERON: Matt Yulish AUGUSTIN MAGALDI: Lyndon Karp THE MISTRESS: Megan Shoaf (Thursday), Allie Mueting (Friday), Sami Staitman (Sat Mat), Jasmine Flora (Sat PM) PEOPLE OF ARGENTINA (Please remember to look for your name in more than one place!) Soldiers/Officers Ryan Speert Evan Schneider Zach Finn Daniel Kerr Nick Singley Jonathan Laifman Noah Finn Hunter Lux Ben Winck Lyndon Karp Eva's Family Mother: Jasmine Flora Grandmother: Mia Beckerman Sisters: Megan Shoaf, Allie Mueting, Sami Staitman, Brothers: Hunter Lux, Noah Finn Tango Couples ("I'd be Surprisingly Good for You"): 1. Aurora Schnurr & Zach Finn (Thurs./Fri.) 2. Jenna Friedman & Nick Singley (Sat.) 3. Rebecca Grinberg & Ryan Speert (Sat. mat.) Dancers of Buenos Aires *PLUS 3 Tango Couples (above) Jenna KealerJenny Gilmore Ashley Trompetto Savannah Hale Julia Perry Melanie Labrecque Sophia Stermer Jasmine Flora Sami Staitman Ian Johnson additional casting, MEN: Evan Schneider, Jonathan Laifman Aristocrats Mia Beckerman Olivia Winck Monica Hennessy Haley George Blake Fine Gabriella La Verdera Meghan Cleary Cheyanne Taylor Grace Orriss Riley Counsil Sami Staitman Jasmine Flora Megan Shoaf Allie Mueting Guards Ian Johnson Ben Rosen Natan Averbukh Requiem Trio with Eva Megan Shoaf Allie Mueting Magaldi Groupies  Cassidy Cohen Melissa Hoffman Sophie Roger Julianna Dunivin Lauren Duerfeldt Madison Williams Britnay Haddox Eva's personal handmaidens(Act II Sc.2)Blake FineChristine Hill Eva;s nurses (Act II) Sophie Edlesohn Lexie Maldonado