//
Staff Quick Links
Tech HelpDesk
District Directory
Student Connect
Teacher Connect
Parent Connect

 
 
Spring, 2012: THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE'S CLOSING !!!!! What a terrific show you put on!! Dear cast(s) I hope you realize what a hit you were! Am proud of all of you for your hard work - thank you Ms. Cissell, Mr. Peters, Melissa and Madeline (our own private M&Ms !!!!), our Drama Club co-Presidents Rachel and Bridgette for running such a wonderful and touching closing ceremony - dear FABULOUS crew! dear LOYAL and SUPPORTIVE OPPAA moms!!! Visionary Raquel w/wardrobe and the fabulous Jackie Dobbie on makeup and hair (and all her happy assistants!!) Julie and Zorida, and David Khorsandi w/our stills. The remarkable Steve and Linda Adams with our programs, t-shirts and advertising. All volunteer parents running the booth and the snack tables and my own kid, Christian Earl Hunt for putting together such a great film opening. He's editing on "Hell's Kitchen" and still has time to help his old man with these great surprise openings! He's created like film openings for our "Wizard of Oz", "Sound of Music", "Fiddler on the Roof", "Bye, Bye Birdie","Damn Yankees" and now of course, the wonderful black and white "Thoroughly Modern Millie" !!!
                     My thanks and love to you all!
                                                   A very proud Mr. Hunt
 

 

 

 
 CAST LIST for "Thoroughly Modern Millie":

 Please read the entire list, as your name may appear more than one time.
 
MILLIE: Grace Stauffer (Thurs/Sat), Ashlee Ford (Fri/Sat mat)
JIMMY: Ben Gutierrez (Thurs/Sat), Austin Sauer (Fri/Sat mat)
MISS DOROTHY BROWN: Kathleen McKeegan (Thurs/Sat), Kyra Stevens (Fri/Sat mat)
TREVOR GRAYDON: Brendan Rosenthal (Thurs/Sat), Jordan Schneider (Fri/Sat mat)
MRS. MEERS: Jade Flores-Henderson (Thurs/Sat), Jasmine Khorsandi (Fri/Sat mat)
MUZZY: Bridgette Garb (Thurs/Sat), Hannah Daniels (Fri/Sat mat)
MISS FLANNERY: April Pollock (Thurs/Sat), Lili Rubenstein (Fri/Sat mat)
CHING HO: Peter Carman (Thurs/Sat), Omid Afshar (Fri/Sat mat)
BUN FOO: Ricky Zandian (Thurs/Sat), Charlie Volk (Fri/Sat mat)
 
 "THE PRISCILLA GIRLS"
RUTH: Rachel Berman
GLORIA: Maddie Adams
RITA: Becca Gordon
ETHEL PEAS: Melissa Kaidin
ALICE: Samantha Labrecque
CORA: Sarah Heeney
LUCILLE: Alexa Radson
JERALDINE: Julia Duarte
MAYME: Morgan Paige
PAULINE: Samantha LeQuesne
 
"The Manhattan Elite" 
DOROTHY PARKER: Jordan Berns
GEORGE GERSHWIN: Noah Finn
RODNEY: Noah Rashba
DEXTER: Chris Steiner
KENNETH: Aaron Teebor
DAPHNE: Charlotte Peters
MATILDA: Samantha Godsick
 
MAMA ANNA WONG: Amanda Gee
DISHWASHER CLYDE: Corel Ashkenazi
POLICE OFFICER JEREMY: John Balen
POLICE OFFICER RADCLIFF: Reilly Johnson
 
SINCERE TRUST TAPPERS
Tom Giron
Gabe Rashba
Sarah Bochan
Rachel Gordon
Danielle Berton
Yael Karoly
Tiffany Berty
Ally Kerr
Lili Rubenstein (Thurs/Sat), April Pollock (Fri/Sat mat)
 
THE MODERN FEMALES
Rachel Berman
Maddie Adams
Becca Gordon
Melissa Kaidin
Samantha Labrecque
Sarah Heeney
Alexa Radson
Julia Duarte
Samantha LeQuesne
Morgan Paige
Amanda Gee
Meesha Merat
Polina Merzlyak
Casey Denning
Jasmine Flora
Edden Dembsky
Jenny Winer
 
THE MODERN MALES & MUZZY'S MEN
Tyler Kristensen
Jake Phillips
Alec Mandell
Josh Kealer
Noah Rashba
Aaron Teebor
Aaron Sallan
Tom Giron
Gabe Rashba
Austin Sauer (Thurs/Sat), Ben Gutierrez (Fri/Sat mat)
Jordan Schneider (Thurs/Sat), Brendan Rosenthal (Fri/Sat mat)
Charlie Volk (Thurs/Sat), Ricky Zandian (Fri/Sat mat)
Omid Afshar (Thurs/Sat), Peter Carman (Fri/Sat mat)
 
 MUZZY'S PARTY GUESTS
Lauren Zamfir
Ben Winck
Amruta Kilkarni
Natasha Durel
Noah Finn
Netta Pinhas
Mia Beckerman
Alex Wilde
Caleb Apthorp
Karen Leparulo
Kelly Runge
Jordan Berns
Chandani Nigam
Julia Berman
Annabelle Bartsch
Rebeckah Thorson
Danielle Townsely
Madison Axelrode
 
Allan Hunt's Performing Arts Program Message board:
GREAT RUN AND CLOSING, dear "Odd Couple" casts and both sets of "Runaways" !!! Hope you are all resting and enjoying some well deserved rest! Your hard work with me was in evidence from the opening moment in the play to the finale -  all four performances!!!



























Congratulations to our "Comedy of Errors" production (November2011). We are honored with an invitation from Chapman University to participate in their annual Shakespeare Festival in February, 2012. We will be presenting an under-10 minute scene and two under-2 minutes monologues from our "Comedy" production.(specific material still being considered).
The following cast members will be appearing: Megan Donahue, Maddie Adams, Jamie Domke, Chris Steiner, Aaron Teebor, Chris Saucedo, Kevin Pondt, Kyra Stevens Festival date:  Saturday, 18February2012. (individual material still being considered)
 
 
 



                                                                 Your very proud director, Mr. Hunt

 
 
  CASTING FOR THE "Odd Couple" Project:
 ahunt@oakparkusd.org
 
 
 
"THE ODD COUPLE" (male cast)  Thurs./Sat.
 
OSCAR:  Michael Weisman
FELIX:  Drew Gregory
MURRAY:  Kevin Pondt
SPEED:  Matt Tallman
VINNIE:  Eliron Hershko
ROY:   Chris Steiner
GWENDOLYN:  Bridgette Garb
CECILY:  Rachel Berman
 
"THE ODD COUPLE" (female version) Fri./Sat.mat
 
 OLIVE: Megan Donahue
FLORENCE: Kyra Stevens
MICKEY: Jade Flores-Henderson
SYLVIA: Shaindy Wilson -
RENEE: Jasmine Khorsandi
VERA:  Jamie Domke:
MANOLA:  Ben Guiterrez
JESUS:  Ricky Zandian -
 
 
"THE CIRCUS RUNAWAYS" (This is a comedy troupe which will perform a series of skits, vaudeville-style songs during performance intermissions. They are part of the "Odd Couple Project" cast, and they will: 
a. rehearse with us
b. receive the same t-shirt with their names included
c. be part of circle
d. attend the cast party (note: same tshirt for the entire company: male cast/female cast/circus runaways - with all names on the back.
e. perform a special showcase act at the intermission
f.  And - oh, yes! Will INTRODUCE THE SHOW at EACH PERFORMANCE!!! (just thought I'd mention that! :) )
 
Juniors and Seniors CIRCUS RUNAWAYS:  (Thurs.,Sat.)
BOYS: Charlie Volk, Aaron Teebor, Peter Carman, Josh Bock, Jacob Klein, Noah Rashba, Chris Saucedo, Connor Whelan, Tony Fote, Austin Camhi
GIRLS: , Julia Duarte, Vared Pinhaus,  April Pollock,, Bella Elbaum, Sarah Roberts, Becca Gordon, Rachel Gordon, Lauren Zamfir, Kathleen McGeegan, Liv Cobain, Alexa Radson,
 
Sophomores and Freshman CIRCUS RUNAWAYS: (Fri./Sat.mat.)
BOYS: Jordan Schneider, Omid Afshar, Ziv Haikin, Max Sigel, Alec Mandell, Ben Winck, Aaron Sallan, Caleb Apthorp, Reilly Johnson,  Lyndon Karp
GIRLS:  Samantha Godsick , Neda Davarpanah, Sarah Heeney, Jordan Berns, Lili Rubenstein, Michelle Lerner, Chandani Nigam, Tiffany Berty, Morgan Paige, Taylor Bonjiovi, Samantha LeQuesne, Sevitha Konda, Kelsey Anderson, Sara Marks
 
Performances: February, 2,3,4 2012
 
THE 'ODD COUPLE' IS ABOUT WHAT HAPPENS WHEN TWO BEST FRIENDS THROUGH A CIRCUMSTANCE ARE FORCED TO LIVE TOGETHER AND WHAT ENSUES AS A RESULT
 
Casting breakdown of both versions:
 
                       MALE VERSION                                                                                                                 
               Oscar Madison, really sloppy (30s-40s)                                                                                                      
               Felix Unger  neat freak (30s-40s)                                                              
               Speed slow-witted (30s-40s)
               Murray  NY cop (30s-40s)
               Vinnie   henpecked husband   (30s-40s)
               Roy  athoritive (30s-40s)
               Gwendolyn Pigeon British female neighbor (20s)
               Cecily Pigeon her sister (20s)
 
                         FEMALE VERSION
               Olive Madison really sloppy (30s-40s)
               Florence Unger  neat freak  (30s-40s)
               Sylvie  realist (30s-40s)
               Mickey uniformed policewoman, (30s-40s)
               Renee loyal friend  (30s-40s)
               Vera  romantically obsessed (30s-40s)
               Manola Costazuela charming Hispanic male (30s-40s)
               Jesus Costazuela equally charming brother to Manola (20s-30s)
 
 
 
"Comedy" CAST LIST
 
1. SOLINUS: Eliran Hershko, Thurs/Sat, Zachariah Mirza, Fri/Sat/.mat.
2. OLD EGEON: Peter Carman
3. ANTIPHOLUS of EPHESUS: Kevin Pondt, Thurs./Sat., Brendan Rosenthal, Fri./Sat.mat.
4. ANTIPHOLUS of SYRACUSE: Austin Sauer, Thurs./Sat., Josh Block, Fri./Sat.mat
5. DROMIO of EPHESUS: Michael Weisman,  Thurs./Sat., Aaron Teebor, Fri./Sat.mat
6. DROMIO of SYRACUSE: Drew Gregory, Thurs./Sat.,  Omid Afshar, Fri./Sat.mat
7. ADRIANA: Hannah Daniels, Thurs./Sat, Megan Donahue, Fri./Sat.mat.
8. LUCIANA: Rachel Berman, Thurs./Sat., Maddie Adams, Fri.,Sat.mat.
9. AEMELIA: Jade Flores Henderson, Thurs./Sat., Jasmine Khorsandi, Fri./Sat.mat.
10. BEAUTIFUL COURTEZAN: Caitlyn Morrison, Thurs., Avrah Baum, Fri., Kyra Stevens, Sat.mat., Jamie Domke, Sat. (note: Courtezans will alternate each performance and at additional performances be swing with the Exotic Harem - see below)
11. LUCE: Shaindy Wilson Thurs./Sat., Samantha LeQuesne, Fri.,Sat.mat.
12. ANGELO, the GOLDSMITH: Ricky Zandian
13. BALTHAZAR: Amanda Gee, Thurs./Sat., Ashlee Ford: Fri.,Sat.mat
14. DR. PINCH: Chris Steiner, Thurs./Sat., Jordan Schneider, Fri./Sat.mat
15. 1RST MERCHANT of EPHESUS:  Alex Myers, Thurs/Sat, Aaron Schroeder, Fri,/Sat.mat
16. 2nd MERCHANT of EPHESUS: Charlie Volk
17. OFFICER MULDOON: Chris Saucedo, Thurs/Sat., Max Sigel, Fri.,Sat.mat.
18. MESSENGER: Becca Gordon: Thurs/Sat, Yael Karoly, Fri.,Sat.mat.
19. CIRCUS VIOLINIST: Jonathan Tang
20. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER KATYANA: Kyra Stevens, Thurs.Fri.,Sat.
21. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER CASSANDRA: Caitlyn Morrison, Fri., Sat.mat.,Sat
22. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER ANASTASIA: Avrah Baum, Thurs.,Sat.mat,Sat.
23. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER JEZEBEL: Jamie Domke, Thurs.,Fri.,Sat.mat.
24. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER GWENDOLYN: Grace Satuffer, Thurs./Sat.
25. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER CHRISTINA: Casey Denning, Thurs./Sat.
26. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER LEONORA: Lil Rubenstein, Thurs./Sat.
27. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER NIKKI: Natasha Durel, Thurs./Sat
28. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER KARTELLA: Kathleen McKeegan, Thurs./Sat.
29. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER CARLOTTA: Charlotte Peters, Thurs/Sat.
                     + + ++  ALTERNATE HAREM + + + +
30. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER DELILAH: Neda Davarpanah, Fri/Sat.mat
31. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER SAVANNAH: Samantha Godsick, Fri./Sat mat
32. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER VARUSHKA: Vered Pinhas, Fri./Sat.mat
33. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER BETHENA: Bella Elbaum, Fri./Sat.mat
34. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER LOLA: Liv Cobain, Fri/Sat.mat.
35. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER CHARLEMAIN:  Courtney Miller, Fri./Sat.mat
36. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER TATIANA: Tiffany Berty, Fri./Sat.mat
37. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER MIRANDA: Mia Beckerman, Fri./Sat.mat.
38. YOUNG EGEON: Ben Gutierrez
39. YOUNG AEMELIA: Samantha Labrecque Thurs./Sat., Amanda Katz, Fri.Sat.mat.
40. YOUNG ANTIPHOLUS TWIN: Noah Rashba
41. YOUNG ANTIPHOLUS TWIN: Gabe Rashba
42. YOUNG DROMIO, CLOCK CHANGER: Alec Mandell
43. DROMIO'S MOTHER: Maia Brown
44. TIGHT ROPE TUMBLER JOSEF: Jacob Klein
45. TIGHT ROPE TUMBLER ZEUS: Ziv Haikin
46. CLOCK CHANGER ROSALIE: Rachel Gordon
47. CLOCK CHANGER MELISANDE: Michelle Lerner
48: CIRCUS JUGGLER EXTRAORDINAIRE: Earl Boyd
49..CIRCUS EXCURSION BOAT: Jasmine Flora
50. CIRCUS EXCURSION BOAT: Jianna Zeolla
51. 
CIRCUS DRUMMER, YOUNG DROMIO, CLOCK CHANGER: Dylan Nguyen 
52. THE STRONG MAN: Mr. David Kinberg
53. TUMBLER/ACCORDIANIST ALFREDO: Aaron Kinberg
54. LITTLEST TUMBLER THUMBELINA: Delaney Pryor
55. CIRCUS ROUSTABOUT BEAU: Ben Winck
57. CIRCUS TUMBLER DIANDRE: Danielle Palatin
58. CIRCUS ROUSTABOUT CASEY: Caleb Apthrop
59. CIRCUS ROUSTABOUT MERCUTIO: Mason Harrison
60. SATURDAY MATINEE GUEST STAR THUMBELINA: Sarah Brownlee
 
 
 
                                                                     " THE COMEDY OF ERR
                                                                          ORS”
                                                                                                              by
                                                                                           William Shakespeare
 
 Set in a 1910 American Circus somewhere on the eastern seaboard, the entire action of “Comedy of Errors” takes place in one day. Except for two visiting merchants, "Old Egeon", and the Irish Cop, the cast is made up entirely of circus performers and their servants. ALL ROLES  OPEN:

Cast  Breakdown

1.  SOLINUS, Duke of Ephesus (40s-60s) - male    RINGMASTER
2.  OLD EGEON, Merchant from Syracuse (70s) -  male
3.  ANTIPHOLUS of EPHESUS (20s) - male  LION TAMER     (identical twins)
4.  ANTIPHOLUS of SYRACUSE (20s) - male  LION TAMER  (identical twins)
5.  DROMIO of Ephesus (late 20s) – male CLOWN (identical twins)
6.  DROMIO of Syracuse (late 20s) – male  CLOWN (identical twins)
7.  ADRIANA, wife to Antipholus of Ephesus (late 20s), - female BARE BACK RIDER
8.  LUCIANA, her sister.,( early 20s), - female BARE BACK RIDER
9.  AEMALIA, Salvation Army General, (60s-70s) - female, EVANGELIST
10.  BEAUTIFUL COURTEZAN (20s-30s) - female GYPSY FORTUNE TELLER
11.  LUCE (also known as “Nell”) servant to Adrianna (20s-40s) – female
12.  ANGELO, a Goldsmith, (30s-50s) – male or female, WIZARD MAGICIAN
13.  BALTHAZAR, a Merchant (30s-50s) – male
14.  DR. PINCH (30s-50s) - male  COUNTRY EVANGELIST PREACHER, EXORCIST
15.  1rst MERCHANT of EPHESUS –(30s-40s) male or female
16.  2nd MERCHANT of  EPHESUS – (30s-40s) male
17.  POLICE OFFICER (30s-50s) – IRISH COP - male 
18.  MESSENGER (20s-30s) – male or female,  TRAPEZE ARTIST or JUGGLER
19. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER (20s) female
20. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER (20s) female
21. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER (20s) female
22. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER (20s) female
23. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER (20s) female
24. EXOTIC HAREM DANCER (20s) female
25. STRONG MAN already cast – faculty guest star Mr. KINBERG
26. GROUP of   JUGGLERS, TUMBLERS, TIGHTROPE WALKERS, TRAPEZE
      ARTISTS, UNICYCLISTS, BAREBACK RIDERS, CLOWNS, SQUARE DANCE
      VIOLINIST
 
 
3. ANNOUNCING: the spring musical for 2012 will be "Thoroughly Modern Millie", opening in March, 2012, performances completed before the spring break. Directed by Allan Hunt, Musical Direction by Heidi Cissell, Choreography by Melissa Staab
 
4.ANNOUNCING:  BlackBox production for February, 2012: We will be presenting TWO PRODUCTIONS: Neil Simon's "The Odd Couple" (male version) and "The Odd Couple" (female version) performed in repertory style.
Quick history: Neil Simon's "The Odd Couple" was an immediate smash hit on Broadway with Walter Matthau and Art Carney, later in the motion picture with Matthau again and Jack Lemmon, and finally a long-running TV series starring Jack Klugman and Tony Randall. After some years with "Couple" reigning supreme as America's funniest play, several actresses approached playwright Neil Simon and said, "Neil, you always write the best parts for men - how about letting us GIRLS get into the act? He agreed, and in 1985, Simon wrote a female version, starring Rita Moreno and Sally Struthers on Broadway. It was another instant hit. We will be performing both plays in "repertory":
"The Odd Couple" (male version) 6men, 2women (perform Thurs./Sat)
"The Odd Couple (female version) 6women, 2men (perform Fri/Sat.mat.)
AUDITIONS: Monday, 14-16November2011
OPENS: Thursday, 2-4February2012
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
   ALL MY SONS
                                                                                    by Arthur Miller

closed 4june20112011: - as john glenn said after being the first man in history to orbit the earth:  "man, what a ride!"

with gratitude to all! russell carter, director / drew gregory, producer /mr. hunt, supervisor





When a cast list is posted and a message appears above it saying how everyone was wonderful and how making the decisions was difficult it's understandable that the genuine nature of the message could be called into question. But we want everyone who auditioned to know that the level of talent brought forth was so astounding that this show could be cast multiple times and each of those casts would be amazing. It's been an absolute joy to watch all of you act this week.

Many congratulations to the following cast:

Kate Keller: Claire Adams
Joe Keller: Alexander McKee
Chris Keller: Tirosh Schneider
Ann Deever: Katelyn Pilcher
George Deever: Riley Litman
Dr. Jim Bayliss: Preston Walker
Sue Bayliss: Ashlee Ford
Frank Lubey: Nick Kruger
Lydia Lubey: Kyra Stevens
Bert: Mason Harrison

Male Dancer:  Austin Sauer
Female Dancer: Grace Stauffer


Thank you all,
 Russell Carter, Director      Drew Gregory, Producer       Allan Hunt, Supervisor
















Casting for "Damn Yankees" 
1.   LOLA: Claire Adams Thurs/Sat, Katie Pilcher, Fri/Sat.mat.
2.   MR. APPLEGATE: Tirosh Schneider, Thurs/Sat, Michael Chasin, Fri/Sat.mat
3.   JOE HARDY: Preston Walker
4.   GLORIA THORPE: Danielle Beckerman,Thurs/Sat, Bridgette Garb,Fri/Sat.    mat
5.   JOE BOYD: Alexander McKee
6.   MR. VAN BUREN: Kevin Kalbfeld
7.   MR. WELCH: Russell Carter
8.   MEG: Ashlee Ford Thurs/Sat, Jasmine Khorsandi, Fri/Sat.mat.
9.   SISTER: Jade Flores Henderson, Thur/Sat, Shy Glickstein, Fri/Sat.mat.
10. DORIS: Leetal Karkay Selea Thurs/Sat, Rachel Berman Fri/Sat.mat.
11.  ROCKY: Peter Carman
12.  SMOKEY: Noam Karoly, Thurs/Sat, Charlie Volk, Fri./Sat.mat.
13.  SOHOVIK: Amir Dehbozorgi
14.  VERNON: Ethan Jacobs
15.  BOULEY: Connor Phillips
16.  BRYANT: Tommy Evans
17.  HENRY: Chris Steiner
18.  LINVILLE: Ricky Zandian
19.  LORNE: Omid Afshar
20.  MICKEY: Jordan Schneider
21.  LYNCH:  Hannah Daniels
22.  COMMISSIONER: Jordan Sayyah
23.  MS. WESTON: Hanna Iazzetta
24.  POSTMASTER: Sam Geldin
25.  BASEBALL WIDOW MARSHA: Maddie Adams (Navy Wave)
26.  BASEBALL WIDOW SUZANNE: Samantha Galvan (Millionairess)
27.  BASEBALL WIDOW AUDREY: Ashlee Rollin (college student)
28.  BASEBALL WIDOW GLINDA: Grace Stauffer (blue collar wife)
29.  BASEBALL WIDOW LENORE: Lily Poe  (policewoman)
30.  BASEBALL WIDOW SIMONE: Sarah Heeney (fitness coach)
31.  BASEBALL WIDOW ALANA: April Pollock (nun)
32.  BASEBALL WIDOW BONNIE: Becca Gordon (farmer's wife)
33.  BASEBALL WIDOW JESSICA: Jackie Zhao (Chinese wife)
34.  BASEBALL WIDOW HELENA: Hanna Iazzetta (French wife)
35.  BASEBALL WIDOW KAYLA: Kyra Stevens (Nurse)
36.  BASEBALL WIDOW ALORONDA: Alexandra Bilski (Mexican wife)
37.  BASEBALL HUSBAND ALFRED: Austin Sauer (Navy sailor)
38.  BASEBALL HUSBAND EMERY: Ethan Jacobs (Millionaire)
39.  BASEBALL HUSBAND NICHOLAS: Naom Karoly (college student)
40.  BASEBALL HUSBAND RUDOLPH: Ricky Zandian (blue collar worker)
41.  BASEBALL HUSBAND OTTO: Omid Afshar (policmeman)
42.  BASEBALL HUSBAND ZEKE: Zac Garfinkle (fitness coach)
43.  BASEBALL HUSBAND JACOB: Jordan Sayyah (priest)
44.  BASEBALL HUSBAND PRESTON: Peter Carman (farmer)
45.  BASEBALL HUSBAND VILNOFF: Victor Ha (Chinese husband)
46.  BASEBALL HUSBAND AMILE: Amir Dehbozorgi (French husband)
47.  BASEBALL HUSBAND NESTOR: Nick Kruger (Doctor)
48.  BASEBALL HUSBAND DON PEDRO: Daniel Reilly (Mexican husband)
49.  NIGHT CLUB CHERYL: Casey Denning
50.  NIGHT CLUB MONA LISA: Madeline Rubenstein
51.  NIGHT CLUB JEZEBEL: Jackylynne Marder
52.  NIGHT CLUB KANEENA: Kyra Stevens
53.  NIGHT CLUB PORTIA: Payton Messina
54.  NIGHT CLUB LOUELLA: Lana Treitman
55.  NIGHT CLUB CHARMAIN: Charlotte Peters
56.  NIGHT CLUB VERNON: Victor Ha (Lola partner: ("Who's Got the Pain?")
57.  NIGHT CLUB ETHAN: Erik Lindenau (Lola partner:"Who's Got the Pain?")
58.  NIGHT CLUB ALBERT: Austin Sauer
59.  NIGHT CLUB ZEN: Zac Garfinkle
60.  NIGHT CLUB ELMER:  Ethan Jacobs
61.  NIGHT CLUB DEVON:  Daniel Reilly
62.  NAPOLEON BONAPARTE: Drew Gregory
63.  NERO: Zac Garfinkle
64.  MARIE ANTIONETTE: April Pollock
65.  GLAMOROUS CANNIBAL SIMBA: Sarah Heeney
66.  GLAMOROUS CANNIBAL RIVERA Rachel Gordon
65.  TASTY MISSIONARY: Max Sigel
67.  AMERICAN INDIAN: Amanda Robins
68.  AMERICAN INDIAN: Lauren Rosen
69.  SCALPED SETTLER: Emilie Helfand
70.  SCALPED SETTLER: Jonathan Silver
71.  WALL STREET MILLIONAIRE: Naor Selea
72.  WALL STREET MILLIONAIRE: Jordan Schneider
73.  WALL STREET MILLIONAIRE: Julia Duarte
74.  WALL STREET MILLIONAIRE: Sevitha Konda
75.  JACK THE RIPPER: Ricky Zandian
76.  JACK THE RIPPER VICTIM: Madeline Blair
77.  BONNIE: Lili Rubenstein
78. CLYDE: Porter Bertanyi
79. KNOT HOLE GANG: Drew Nathanson
80. KNOT HOLE GANG: Erica Rosenberg
81. KNOT HOLE GANG: Tess Treitman
ADDITIONAL CAST:

 Jamie Domke ("Beautiful Devil Girl Jezebel")
 Samantha LeQuesne ("Wagner Opera Terror Brunhilde")
 Dana Feuer ("Beautiful Devil Girl Desdemona")
 Zachariah Mirza ("Senator 1rst Base Coach Zoolie"/Guard)
 Aaron Teebor ("Senator 3rd Baseman Albert"/Guard)
 Rachel Gordon ("Glamorous Cannibal"
 Noah Rashba  ("Washington Senators Bat Boy Nicky")
 Mason Harrison ("Washington Senators Bat Boy Mikey")
Ziv Haikin (Sports Reporter Zeke)
NIGHT CLUB DANCER BELINDA: Bella Elbaum
Children  "Knot Hole Gang" members: Bailey Tait, Chanelle Nibbelink, Gigi Nibbelink, Jonathan Laifman, Olivia Wink, Julia Wink, Talia Rashba, Julia Rale, Aiden Schnurr, Delaney Pryor, Ashlyn Dobbie, 

   Announcing a "casting call" within our own cast!
One of the ideas we're hatching is: atevery performance of "Damn Yankees" we will present 2 male seniors from ourcast who, at intermission's end - and will perform live onstage the classic "Who's onFirst?
     (Abbot and Costello) If you are interested about this, please let me know. I've got the scripts (about 3-4 minutes in length - you can perform it in costume - SENIORS ONLY, please)
First team onboard:   1. Kevin Kalbfeld/Nick Kruger,  2. Noam Karoly/Amir Dehbozorgi, 3. not yet chosen, 4. not yet chosen

Performances, March 17,18, 19(2) 2011

BRAVO,  cast of "Bye Bye Birdie" !!!!  You were a HIT!!!
Thank you all for my song at the curtain call!!
                                                                 Your proud Director







































































Letter from Superintendent Tony Knight after attending opening night on "Caesar" (14October2010):
Dear Allan,
Again, thanks so much for the most amazing Shakespeare performance that I have ever seen at OPHS and maybe one of the most amazing anywhere!  I don’t think that the general public understands what a task it is to get those kids to memorize those complicated lines and deliver them with such grace and ease.  The performance was mesmerizing and I completely enjoyed it.  Moreover, I found it riveting to watch the students immerse themselves into the play.  

Well Done!  

Thank You!

Tony
--
Anthony W. Knight, Ed.D.
Superintendent
Oak Park Unified School District


"OLIVER!"(2001)
, "GREASE"(2002), "HAIR"(2003), "CABARET"(2004), "THE MUSIC MAN" "(2005), "LES MISERABLES"(2006), "HELLO, DOLLY!"(2007), "BEAUTY AND THE BEAST"(2008), "THE WIZARD OF OZ"(2009), and "THE SOUND OF MUSIC"(2010). In celebration of this 10 year collaboration, Ms. Cissell and I would like to present both "Bye Bye Birdie" and "Damn Yankees" as FULL SCALE PRODUCTIONS - no BlackBox - (this is one-time only - BlackBox will be resumed next year) There is no difference in rehearsal time and the play dates are the same - but both shows will have full sets and costumes.